Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8 (473 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
jyo88
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 1 of 10 (624 Views)

Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Hi Team

 

Iam trying to migrate my data from TRIM6-TRIM 8 as part of my POC..

 

Can u please help me out with the import functionality and how many records can I move at one go

 

Thanks

Jyo

Honored Contributor
EWillsey
Posts: 1,884
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Message 2 of 10 (621 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Why migrate? Why not just upgrade the dataset? If you're just testing you can make a copy of it first and then upgrade that.
Valued Contributor
emTRIM
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎04-17-2011
Message 3 of 10 (581 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Hello Jyo. Welcome to the forum.

May I ask why you feel you need to migrate the data over to a brand new dataset rather then upgrading the existing dataset?

Upgrading the existing dataset would be the best solution, based on the information given by you thus far.

Unless, there is a specific need for you to migrate the data?

Thank you.
Occasional Advisor
jyo88
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 4 of 10 (543 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Hi emTRIM

I know upgrade would be good option but we have to migrate the data as its a business requirement .We will be moving out the current network and will have to migrate the entire data to new server.The existing version of trim is 6.2 and since we are migrating the data anywaz we are planning to move it recent version i.e TRIM8.

Valued Contributor
emTRIM
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎04-17-2011
Message 5 of 10 (528 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Hello, Jyo.

 

I'm still unsure why you would need to migrate records into a new dataset instead of taking a copy of the existing one over to the new environment, upgrade to 7.x (can't remember if this is needed as an interim upgrade step for 6.2 to 8), then upgrade to RM8.

 

But, if you really want to migrate records to a new dataset, then obviously you'll want to be making sure that the new dataset you configure is configured exactly the same as the old one in terms of (for e.g..): record types, additional fields, classifications/keywords/thesaurus, locations, lists, system settings, workflow templates (I foresee migration issues with these), global settings...

 

Let us know how you go? Thanks.

 

 

HP Expert
Neil Summers
Posts: 1,023
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 6 of 10 (522 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM 6 to TRIM 8

I agree. Perhaps a lack of understanding of the ability of TRIM Enterprise Studio to perform a schema upgrade from one version of TRIM to another; hence negating the need to export all the data out of TRIM and then import it all back in again. Perhaps the "business requirement" is to completely reconfigure/restructure their existing dataset for some reason so they feel it's easier to export then import all the records into a newly configured dataset. A lot more work though.

Neil


Note: Any posts I make on this forum are my own personal opinion and do not constitute a formal commitment on behalf of HP.

(Please state the version of TRIM/HPRM you're using in all posts)

HP Software Support Online (SSO): http://support.openview.hp.com
Occasional Advisor
jyo88
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 7 of 10 (511 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Thanku emTrim

I accept that taking a copy of dataset is preferable.
We have about 8.5million records can you please suggest how can I copy this dataset?
HP Expert
Neil Summers
Posts: 1,023
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 8 of 10 (498 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Copying a SQL Server or Oracle database is a very simple matter for someone who knows what they're doing. If you have a DBA I suggest you ask them.

Neil


Note: Any posts I make on this forum are my own personal opinion and do not constitute a formal commitment on behalf of HP.

(Please state the version of TRIM/HPRM you're using in all posts)

HP Software Support Online (SSO): http://support.openview.hp.com
Valued Contributor
emTRIM
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎04-17-2011
Message 9 of 10 (473 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Hello again, Jyo. In addition to Neil's excellent suggestion... I really do highly recommend you get a TRIM expert in for a day's consultation for your environment and what you want done. Yes, I am harping on about this... but, this can really save your bacon in the long run... I hope it all works out for you...

(ps... I am not part of a consultancy firm nor do I work for HP)
HP Expert
Neil Summers
Posts: 1,023
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 10 of 10 (457 Views)

Re: Migration of data from TRIM6 to TRIM 8

Yes, too many times in the past I've seen people hugely underestimate how complex a product TRIM is - probably because over the years TOWER Software always promoted it as out-of-the-box, install-it-yourself software. It's long since surpassed that status and is now an enterprise-class product that really needs experienced specialists to deploy properly. Otherwise, as emTRIM alludes to, it'll be painful in the long run ;-)

Neil


Note: Any posts I make on this forum are my own personal opinion and do not constitute a formal commitment on behalf of HP.

(Please state the version of TRIM/HPRM you're using in all posts)

HP Software Support Online (SSO): http://support.openview.hp.com
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.