set default 3Com X5 (2334 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
hendramit
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 1 of 5 (2,334 Views)

set default 3Com X5

Hi,,

I've lost my username & password for 3Com X5 to login, how i do to resseting the 3Com x5 to factory default?

thanks



Occasional Visitor
hammer5
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 2 of 5 (2,334 Views)

Re: set default 3Com X5

Did you ever figure out how to reset the password?



 



Advisor
chrisuk
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-26-2009
Message 3 of 5 (2,334 Views)

Re: set default 3Com X5

Try this...it requires physical access to the unit.





- Make a console connection to the x5/x506


- Power on the unit. Let it show CPU, memory etc.


- When the screen shows "Loading" (before the dots appear) - quickly type "mkey" (no quotes) - and press enter





You can then add a new Super Admin account





Note, you have a very small window in which you can actually type mkey...so don't sweat if it doesn't work on the first attempt.





I only tested this on an X5 though, on TOS version TOS Version     : X3.1.0.2098





If it works, you should see this right after typing Mkey once the 'loading' status appears (takes a few minutes, goes through CPU, memory, etc etc.:





Loading





There are three security levels for specifying user names and passwords:





  Level 0: User names and passwords are unrestricted.


  Level 1: Names must be at least 6 characters long; passwords at least 8.


  Level 2: In addition to level 1 restrictions, passwords must contain:


             - at least 2 alpha characters


             - at least 1 numeric character


             - at least 1 non-alphanumeric character





Please specify a security level to be used for initial super-user name


and password creation.  As super-user, you can modify the security level


later on via Command Line Interface (CLI) or Local Security Manager (LSM).





Security level :





---------------





You can continue from there.





Note: I do not know if this has an adverse affect on config. Mine was OK, but I was factory resetting it afterwards...so be careful.




Occasional Visitor
hammer5
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 4 of 5 (2,334 Views)

Re: set default 3Com X5

Thank you for the info.  That worked like a charm



Occasional Contributor
jorgeagh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 5 of 5 (982 Views)

Re: set default 3Com X5

Hi Hammer

do you know how to factory reset X5 firewall?

Thanks

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.