Re: Is it possible to have 2 SUS from 1/10GB VC Ethernet modules to the same Procurve switch (419 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
MikeUK
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Message 1 of 3 (433 Views)

Is it possible to have 2 SUS from 1/10GB VC Ethernet modules to the same Procurve switch

Existing C7000 with following module 1 & 2 1/10GB VC Ethernet 3 & $ 1/10GB VC Ethernet with external stacking links connected from module 1 to 3 and 2 to 4.

 

2 Procurve 2810-24G with Trk1 on 20-24 between switches Trk2 ports 1&2 Trk3 ports 3&4 on each switch

SUS '2trunk2' lag id 24 from module 1 ports 1&2 to each switch1 Trk2 module 2 ports 1&2 to switch2 Trk2

SUS '2trunk3' lag id 24 from module 3 ports 1&2 to each switch1 Trk3 module 4 ports 1&2 to switch2 Trk3

Vlans tagged down both SUS (vlan 1001-1010 over SUS '2trunk2' and Trk2, vlan 2001-2010 over SUS '2trunk3' and Trk3) and all over Trk1 on the Procurves. All nice and been running for a couple of years no downtime.

 

I want to add another SUS from module1&2 ports 3&4 to Trk4 on the pair of swicthes so that a separate set of vlans can be guaranteed a 2G pipe rather than add the ports to existing SUS and sharing the bandwidth.

 

I have added the new trunk and SUS and assigned ports, but they only show as linked/standby, the ports on module1 show lag id 23 and on module2 lag id 25. I assume it's not possible

 

Finally, have I got a nasty supprise waiting for me when a module fails, as what I think is two separate SUS to Procurve Trk2 and Trk3, is actually one as they have the same lag id and I will loose some vlans on module failure as the vlans don't get tagged down both SUS and over the Procurve trunks.



Hope that makes some sense.

 

Mike

Respected Contributor
Psychonaut
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎08-31-2011
Message 2 of 3 (423 Views)

Re: Is it possible to have 2 SUS from 1/10GB VC Ethernet modules to the same Procurve switch

I think I can answer part of your question. You need to have LACP on the switch ports to aggregate the ports and have active/active.

My config is two ports coming from one interconnect going to one switch to get active/active. I'm not sure if you can came from two interconnects and get the same results.

Occasional Advisor
MikeUK
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Message 3 of 3 (419 Views)

Re: Is it possible to have 2 SUS from 1/10GB VC Ethernet modules to the same Procurve switch

Hi

 

The trunks have LACP, part of config below.

 

trunk 20-24 Trk1 LACP  <= ISL to other procurve
trunk 1-2 Trk2 LACP  <= SUS working active other swicth standby
trunk 3-4 Trk3 LACP  <= SUS working active other swicth standby
trunk 5-6 Trk4 LACP <= SUS standby on both switches

vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   no ip address
   no untagged Trk1-Trk4
   exit 

vlan 1001
   name "vl1001"
   no ip address
   tagged Trk1,Trk2
   exit 

vlan 1002
   name "vl1002"
   no ip address
   tagged Trk1,Trk2
   exit 

vlan 2001
   name "vl2001"
   no ip address
   tagged Trk1,Trk3
   exit 

vlan 2002
   name "vl2002"
   no ip address
   tagged Trk1,Trk3
   exit 

spanning-tree Trk2 admin-edge-port
spanning-tree Trk2 priority 4
spanning-tree Trk3 admin-edge-port
spanning-tree Trk3 priority 4


The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.