Re: Hp c7000 and HP 10 gb blade switch (336 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Hai Scai
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 1 of 6 (336 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hp c7000 and HP 10 gb blade switch

Hi,

Can I use the older 10 GB blade switch (445860-B21) with the newer G7 blades (10GB LOM)?
Apparently that switch is not supported on the bay 1 or 2 of the c7000 enclosure, but maybe because at that time there were no 10 GB nics on-board?

Thanks.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
David Claypool
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎10-22-2002
Message 2 of 6 (336 Views)

Re: Hp c7000 and HP 10 gb blade switch

No, that used KR signaling which is different than the current NICs.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
Hai Scai
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 3 of 6 (336 Views)

Re: Hp c7000 and HP 10 gb blade switch

Thanks for your reply.

So it seems that I can only use a 10gb pass-through module or the VirtualConnect with the G7 blades.

Any other suggestion? What would be an inexpensive 10 gb switch I could use?

Thanks.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
Hai Scai
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 4 of 6 (336 Views)

Re: Hp c7000 and HP 10 gb blade switch

It seems that the 6120XG is a compatible option... right?
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
rick jones
Posts: 3,814
Registered: ‎12-02-1996
Message 5 of 6 (336 Views)

Re: Hp c7000 and HP 10 gb blade switch

Yes, the 6120 should work with the same set of interfaces as a Flex-10 module. Just without the VC and FlexNIC functionality.

The old, double-wide 10GbE switch will only work with the NC512m, the Chelsio S320m and two or three other third-party mezzanine cards, of that era the names of which escape me at the moment.
there is no rest for the wicked yet the virtuous have no pillows
Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
Hai Scai
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 6 of 6 (336 Views)

Re: Hp c7000 and HP 10 gb blade switch

Thanks for you reply.

Well, after reading about VC, I decided that I may want QoS and, as all the VC features are provided by VMware, there is no point in having VC.

Of course, I am a novice here and I may be wrong so feel free to correct me.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation