Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password (941 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Vasili Melnic
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-25-2009
Message 1 of 9 (941 Views)
Accepted Solution

Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

HI, i need to configure Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password. Can you help me with this? thk
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Jarkko K._1
Posts: 1,204
Registered: ‎01-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

Hi,

Read the "HP BladeSystem Onboard Administrator Command Line Interface User Guide"

Command:
ADD SSHKEY
â ¢ Description:
Adds an SSH key or keys to the Administrator local account. Multiple SSHKEYs can be concatenated
in the string.

Restrictions:
o SSHKEY is only available for the Administrator local account
o SSHKEY string is limited to 4KB on Onboard Administrator versions prior to 2.30
o SSHKEY string is limited to 8KB on Onboard Administrator version 2.30 and later
Remember to give Kudos to answers! (click the KUDOS star)
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Vasili Melnic
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-25-2009
Message 3 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

I think you can add SSH key also from WEB
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
HEM_2
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎10-07-2004
Message 4 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

Maybe I don't understand the question completely but,

I don't see a way to be able to add a user that can log in to the OA via SSH without a password.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Vasili Melnic
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-25-2009
Message 5 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

Jarrko answered that question. You can add SSH key to OA and to server that will connect to OA, and you don't need password to get to OA anymore. This if very useful if collecting some data from AO or sending some commands (lets say cron jobs)
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Vasili Melnic
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-25-2009
Message 6 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

Jarkko, can you give example of full command? when i am trying to add the key it saying:
This command is only available in script mode.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Vasili Melnic
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-25-2009
Message 7 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

Ok, newer mind, found the problem, all is working now. Thanks a lot.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
ccastaneda
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-29-2009
Message 8 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

For others that may be confused about the "add sshkey" command to be able to SSH without a password I have figured it out. Follow these instructions:

- SSH to the enclosure
- type: set script mode on
- The next part is not straight forward on the instructions given on the console for using the "add sshkey" command. Perform it like this:
type: add sshkey
hit enter
paste: your public key
hit enter
type:
hit enter

Next, configure your SSH Client (Putty) session for Administrator@enclosure
Configure your private key for the session. In Putty it's at Category|Connection|SSH|Auth

Example of the add sshkey command:

set script mode on
add sshkey userID
ssh-rsa yFysLPMvP7eLU9DMjIEW0q1+TlIrINTuxI2AV/oR6bYd+pVnfHwT+rZMJtm/4T1phJc= rsa-key-20090728
userID

The output will look like this: Secure Shell authorized key file replaced.

Type "show sshkey" to confirm: ssh-rsa yFysLPMvP7eLU9DMjIEW0q1+TlIrINTuxI2AV/oR6bYd+pVnfHwT+rZMJtm/4T1phJc= rsa-key-20090728
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
matchi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-20-2014
Message 9 of 9 (623 Views)

Re: Configure OA on c7000 to be able to get to SSH without password

Hello,

 

I'm looking for an automated workflow over SSH for using the ADD SSHKEY command. The problem is the need for newline within the syntax.

 

Another question: is it possible to add more then one pubkey?

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation