Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ? (835 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
gigiz
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎07-07-2002
Message 1 of 8 (976 Views)

Check if i can add a hba to blade ?

[ Edited ]

Hi guys,

I do not know very well a blade .

i have this scenario:

 

ia64 hp Integrity BL870c i2

 # ioscan -fnCfc
Class I H/W Path Driver S/W State H/W Type Description
=====================================================================
fc 0 0/0/0/5/0/0/0 fcd CLAIMED INTERFACE HP 451871-B21 8Gb Dual Port PCIe Fibre Channel Mezzanine (FC Port 1)
/dev/fcd0
fc 1 0/0/0/5/0/0/1 fcd CLAIMED INTERFACE HP 451871-B21 8Gb Dual Port PCIe Fibre Channel Mezzanine (FC Port 2)
/dev/fcd1
fc 4 1/0/0/5/0/0/0 fcd CLAIMED INTERFACE HP 451871-B21 8Gb Dual Port PCIe Fibre Channel Mezzanine (FC Port 1)
/dev/fcd4
fc 5 1/0/0/5/0/0/1 fcd CLAIMED INTERFACE HP 451871-B21 8Gb Dual Port PCIe Fibre Channel Mezzanine (FC Port 2)
/dev/fcd5

 

I have verified and all 4 fc are used.

My customer asked me for verify if we can add any hba? 

I don't know how verify it ? 

help me 

 

 

P.S. this thread has been moved from HP-UX > General to BladeSystem > HP BladeSystem - HP Forums moderator

Please use plain text.
HP Pro
SoorajCleris
Posts: 886
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 2 of 8 (942 Views)

Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ?

Hi,

 

In 870i2 there are 6 Mezenine slots.. Check the quick specs at link.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13620_div/13620_div.HTML

 

Infact, if you say ther are 4 FC controllers are ther you will not be able to find out what slots are populated.

There may be some NIC which is in the slot.  I didnt check deeply what slot support what card.

 

but you should verify everything before you go ahead.

 

Regards,

Sooraj

"UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity" - Dennis Ritchie
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,205
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 3 of 8 (935 Views)

Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ?

[ Edited ]

Your ioscan indicates you have one fibre channel mezzanine card in mezz slot 1 of both blades, so you have 2 additional cards installed.

 

Both cards are connected to interconnect bays 3 and 4.

 

I saw this from your ioscan, but you can easily see this from OA.

 

If you DON'T have FC interconnects in bays 5 - 8, you CANNOT add more FC cards.

 

 

 

Possible solutions:

 

- Put more FC interconnects in the enclosure

- upgrade the BL870ci2 to BL890ci2

- don't change anything

 

 

 

Whatever HBA (mezzanine card) you need, you need the appropriate interconnects at the back of the enclosure too.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Matti_Kurkela
Posts: 6,271
Registered: ‎12-02-2001
Message 4 of 8 (928 Views)

Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ?

You already have 2x dual-port HBAs in a BL870c i2, which is a conjoined configuration of two full-height blades. Each full-height blade has three mezzanine slots.

 

The hardware paths for the existing HBAs are 0/0/0/5/* and 1/0/0/5/*, which indicates the existing HBA mezzanine cards are in mezzanine slot #1's of each component blade. Assuming that you have a c7000 chassis, these slots (and *only* these slots) are routed to I/O module slots #3 and #4 at the back of the chassis.

 

If the I/O module slots #5 .. #8 are free, you could add a new HBA mezzanine card, but you would have to buy *two* FC I/O modules to use both ports of your new HBA, as the mezzanine slots #2 and #3 are only routed to these I/O module slots. The connections are also split so that e.g. a mezzanine card in slot #2 gets its first port from I/O module #5 and the second one from I/O module #6.

 

Each I/O module provides physical connections for all the blades in the chassis, so it would be rather expensive to get new I/O modules for just 1 or 2 more FC ports... but if other blades in the same chassis also would benefit from having more HBAs, it might be worthwhile.

 

If the I/O module slots #5 .. #8 are occupied by I/O modules of another type (e.g. NIC, SAS or InfiniBand), then adding a FC mezzanine card in mezzanine slot #2 or #3 would conflict with the I/O modules, and the chassis OA would prevent the blade from powering up. In this case, the upgrade is not possible.

MK
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
gigiz
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎07-07-2002
Message 5 of 8 (850 Views)

Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ?

What are a command from OA to see a configuration and if i have 

a slot free for ad hba ?

Please use plain text.
HP Pro
S_Logan
Posts: 310
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 6 of 8 (835 Views)

Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ?

Hi ,
 
SHOW SERVER INFO
 
Example
OA-> show server info 11
 
More infromation:
 

Regards,

Surendar

Was the post useful?

Say Thank you by Clicking the WHITE KUDOS! Star.

For HP Guided Troubleshooting; http://www.hp.com/support/hpgt

 
I work for HP
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,205
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 7 of 8 (833 Views)

Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ?


gigiz wrote:

What are a command from OA to see a configuration and if i have 

a slot free for ad hba ?


As said earlier, having a free slot does NOT mean you can install a mezzanine card there!

 

See comments above.

 

Once in GUI of OA, select the blade, then information or port mapping for showing related information.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
gigiz
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎07-07-2002
Message 8 of 8 (819 Views)

Re: Check if i can add a hba to blade ?

Ok thanks at all,

last one,

i want study the blade architecture for integrity in hpux .

Can you link me  a manual, cookbook and all that are good about it.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation