Re: C7000: OA2 Can't get TRAY PS microcode version (774 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Baggigs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 1 of 5 (786 Views)
Accepted Solution

C7000: OA2 Can't get TRAY PS microcode version

Hi,

Having problem with OA2 not able to get OA Tray firmware with the following error logs.

 

Aug 28 09:51:52 Redundancy: Onboard Administrator is switching to Active mode
Aug 28 09:52:02 OA: Tray Update: Can't get TRAY PS microcode version
Aug 28 09:52:03 OA: LCD Status is: OK.
Aug 28 09:52:03 OA: Enclosure Status changed from OK to Degraded. (Diagnostics)
Aug 28 09:52:03 OA: PS Subsystem Overload - FAILED. Allocated Power: 500W DC, Present Power: 0W AC.
Aug 28 09:52:03 OA: PS Subsystem N + N Redundancy - FAILED. Allocated Power: 500W DC, Present Power: 0W AC.
Aug 28 09:52:03 OA: Enclosure Status changed from Degraded to Failed. (Power Subsystem)
Aug 28 09:52:04 Enclosure-Link: Service started
Aug 28 09:52:07 Redundancy: Onboard Administrator has now completed the Standby to Active transition
..
Aug 28 09:53:07 OA: Enclosure Dynamic Power Cap: Unable to determine device tray firmware version.

 

With OA1 is active, no problem.

 

OA firmware is 3.60.

OA Tray firmware is 1.7 shown when OA1 is active.

 

Any workaround for this problem?

HP Pro
Murali_V
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-20-2007
Message 2 of 5 (774 Views)

Re: C7000: OA2 Can't get TRAY PS microcode version

Hi, 

 

Remove the OA2 and reseat, this will reinitialize OA and the active OA will try to update the firmware. If this does not help, Contact HP support. 

 

Regards, 

Murali_V

Occasional Advisor
Baggigs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 3 of 5 (769 Views)

Re: C7000: OA2 Can't get TRAY PS microcode version

Hi, already reseat both OA amd even OA tray but problem persist.
Honored Contributor
Robert_Jewell
Posts: 1,239
Registered: ‎06-26-2001
Message 4 of 5 (747 Views)

Re: C7000: OA2 Can't get TRAY PS microcode version

With OA1 is active, no problem.

 

Given that one OA seems to work OK, but other does not suggests that you have a faulty OA module.

 

-Bob

Occasional Advisor
Baggigs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 5 of 5 (610 Views)

Re: C7000: OA2 Can't get TRAY PS microcode version

Problem was caused by this faulty KVM adapter.

adapter.gif

 

After it was removed and replaced, problem solved.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.