Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped (549 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Eugene_27
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2004
Message 1 of 11 (549 Views)
Accepted Solution

Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

Hi,

 

I have a C7000 running 3.7.1 and have 4 x HP1/10GB VC-Enet Modules on Bay 1,2,5,6.  2 x HP Virtual Connect 4GB FC Modules on Bay 3,4.  I have BL460 G6 with FC (Qlogic QMH2462) on Mezz slot 1 and Dual nic(NC360MM) on Mezz slot 2.

 

When I try to add Nic 3 and Nic 4, I get Not Allocated for Allocated Bandwidth in the Ethernet Adapter Connections section.  I've included a picture.  What's weird is I have similiar BL460c G6 in this enclosure that don't have this issue.

 

Thanks,

Eugene

Please use plain text.
HP Pro
scharchouf
Posts: 296
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
Message 2 of 11 (527 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

(NC360MM) on Mezz slot 2 :

Port 1 & 2  ===> Interconnect 5 & 6

Port 3 & 4  ===>  Interconnect 7 & 8

 

 

I am an HP employee
Was the post useful? Click on the white KUDOS! Star
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Eugene_27
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2004
Message 3 of 11 (505 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

I don't understand your answer?

 

Port1 is going into Interconnect 1 (Bay1), Port 2 is going into Interconect 2 (Bay2), Port 3 is going into Interconect 5 (Bay5) and Port 4 is going into Interconect 6 (Bay6).

 

Eugene

Please use plain text.
HP Pro
scharchouf
Posts: 296
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
Message 4 of 11 (499 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

When you install a card on Mezzanine 2 you obtain 4 ports , so Port 1 & 2 from your NIC is going into Interconect 5 & 6

Port 3 & 4 is going into interconnect 7 & 8

I am an HP employee
Was the post useful? Click on the white KUDOS! Star
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Eugene_27
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2004
Message 5 of 11 (492 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

Currently I have BL460c G6 working with a card installed on Mezz2 and Port 1&2 are going to Interconnect 1 & 2 and Port 3 & 4 are going into interconnect 5&6.

Eugene
Please use plain text.
HP Pro
scharchouf
Posts: 296
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
Message 6 of 11 (463 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

You can send me an ShowAll & VC ShowAll in private message 

I will check the issue for You :)

I am an HP employee
Was the post useful? Click on the white KUDOS! Star
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Eugene_27
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2004
Message 7 of 11 (444 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

Thanks for the help. I have both showall outputs on notepad but don't see an option to attach a file in private message.

Eugene
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
LouisH
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎10-24-2012
Message 8 of 11 (423 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

Eugene,

 

The on-board NICs of the 460 ALWAYS map to Bay 1 and 2 (hardwired). Mezzanine 1 maps to bay3 and 4,

mezzainie 2 will map to either bay5 and 6 (for dual-port options) or bays 5, 6, 7 and 8 if quad port options.

 

Regards,

 

Louis

 

 

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Eugene_27
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2004
Message 9 of 11 (413 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

Hi Louis,

Yes, that's my understanding , but currently I have 3 BL460c G6 where Nic3 and Nic4 are not mapped. I've attached a picture in the original first post.

Thanks,
Eugene
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
LouisH
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎10-24-2012
Message 10 of 11 (398 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

Eugene,

 

Maybe Mezzanine slot 2 is defective or Device bay?

 

Doesn't make much sense otherwise.

 

Regards,

 

Louis

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Eugene_27
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2004
Message 11 of 11 (389 Views)

Re: Nic 3 and Nic4 Mezz 2 not mapped

I think I figured out the problem.  I swapped out the Mezz 2 card (NC360m Dual Port 1Gb Nic) and replaced it with NC373m Dual Port Multifunction 1GB Nic, Nic3 and Nic4 started to work.  

 

I'm thinking the new NC360m I ordered have a higher firmware level which is not compatible with my combinatin OA\VC enclosure firmware level or I ran the  SmartStart Firmware DVD v10.00 and it hosed the NC360m card.  The weird thing is I have 3 blades with the NC360m working in Mezz 2.

 

Thanks for all your guys help on this.

 

Eugene 

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation