Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000 (1277 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 1 of 8 (1,277 Views)

Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

[ Edited ]

Greetings everyone

 

Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000, but they work.

 I tried in vain to restart the management.

 

Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 24,054
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 8 (1,267 Views)

Re: Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

What means "unable"?

Can you connect via browser or (telnet/ssh) CLI?

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 3 of 8 (1,258 Views)

Re: Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

I cannot connect with a browser to manage the switch.

Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 24,054
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 8 (1,245 Views)

Re: Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

Check from EPIBA and device information screen if the switch get an IP address.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 5 of 8 (1,191 Views)

Re: Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

I checked from EPIBA, the switch get an Ip Address, but I can not open the management page.
Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 24,054
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 6 of 8 (1,175 Views)

Re: Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

Can you ping/telnet/ssh to the switch?

If yes, you probably have a browser (java related) issue.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Valued Contributor
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-24-2012
Message 7 of 8 (1,167 Views)

Re: Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

Torsten is correct.

 

Prior to the latest Java update (7.0.450) I could manage our C7000 8/24 port SAN interconnect switches.

 

Now I have to direct connect with a laptop and an eariler version of Java or use console port and CLI.

 

Louis

Acclaimed Contributor
Posts: 24,054
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 8 of 8 (1,164 Views)

Re: Unable to manage brocade 8gb San switch on hp blade c7000

[ Edited ]

each browser handles this differently. check if java is working with your browser, e.g. on www.java.com

 

The newest firefox 26 will block java by default, some weeks ago even my antivirus blocked an older version of java!


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.