modem suggestion for HP9000 needed (169 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Grant Willey
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-14-2002
Message 1 of 6 (169 Views)

modem suggestion for HP9000 needed

I've got an HP9000 D220 server currently using a MultiTech modem for dialup. I believe this modem is having connectivity issues and want to replace it. The phone line to it has been checked and found to be error free. Can anyone suggest an alternative that will work under HP-UX v11.0 on my D220 box? Thanks!
Advisor
yendenos
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 2 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: modem suggestion for HP9000 needed

we use to use US Robotics 56K modems succesfully on these boxes several years ago.

:-) John.
Advisor
Grant Willey
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-14-2002
Message 3 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: modem suggestion for HP9000 needed

do you know the particular model#? i was looking at the V.everything modem...
Honored Contributor
John Carr_2
Posts: 1,154
Registered: ‎02-02-2002
Message 4 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: modem suggestion for HP9000 needed

try the 56k faxmodem i have one at home and its worked on lots of different workstations and servers I have had. sorry cant tell you model number until this evening.
Honored Contributor
John Carr_2
Posts: 1,154
Registered: ‎02-02-2002
Message 5 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: modem suggestion for HP9000 needed

Grant

if you use the search box at the top of the page and enter robotics you will find lots of good threads relating to US robotics modems.

Honored Contributor
Darren Prior
Posts: 1,027
Registered: ‎07-15-2002
Message 6 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: modem suggestion for HP9000 needed

Hi Grant,

Alternative modems... Well, HP has used MultiTech modems for a while. I'd suggest something like a MT5634ZDX or MT5634ZBA.

Are you sure your modem is broken? On a D2xx class without any extra mux cards you only have 2 9 pin serial ports unless you have the optional access card. The 2 serial ports are not supported for modem usage due to limited handshaking lines. They may work for a while, but there's a chance that they won't work after they've reset. The port on the access card is really for use with a modem for HP dial in use or for Predict, and it's possible that the port may be hung.

regards,

Darren.
Calm down. It's only ones and zeros...
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.