Re: Configuring new GSP IP (131 Views)
Reply
Regular Advisor
subodhbagade
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎06-08-2008
Message 1 of 7 (131 Views)

Configuring new GSP IP

Hi,

Need your inputs on following issue,


we have HPUX server rp5470, as per the requirement we have migrated the server into different network.
I have assign the primary IP and set the network connectivity.


But now concern is with GSP console IP, it again need to bring into same network of primary ip.

on GSP console,

i have tried with

(1) LS : LAN Status
to check lan status ... it is showing my old GSP IP

(2) LC : LAN configuration

using LC, configured the GSP IP, GW , MASK , Hostname

but it is showing

(3) gateway is not coherent with ip and subnetmask

but again i am not able to see my new GSP Ip, it is showing old ip only.

(4) Even i have rebooted the server but no luck... i can ping my gateway from server.


Please advice on this, is there any other way to configure GSP IP ..not sure whether I am missing something here

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
SVB
Honored Contributor
Kapil Jha
Posts: 1,478
Registered: ‎01-23-2006
Message 2 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: Configuring new GSP IP

there seems to be nothing wrong except the gatway u giving is not the correct one,
I would suggest you take new IP/SUBNET/GATEWAY information from network team and try to fix it.

Reboot the server is nothing to do with MP.

BR,
Kapil+
I am in this small bowl, I wane see the real world......
Regular Advisor
subodhbagade
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎06-08-2008
Message 3 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: Configuring new GSP IP

i have given the same range of subnet , gateway to primary IP of server,, and it is working fine.

I can able to ping, login across nw, also GW is pinging from server.

But when i am trying to configure GSP IP , subnet, GW of same range ....it shows old GSp IP only.

error:

"gateway is not cohorent with Ip and subnet "

i guess, if the issue with GW,subnet then same should occure with primary IP too... but it is not


Regards,
SVB
Honored Contributor
Kapil Jha
Posts: 1,478
Registered: ‎01-23-2006
Message 4 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: Configuring new GSP IP

Can you please send the current configuration.
And
values you are planning to put.

BR,
Kapil+
I am in this small bowl, I wane see the real world......
Regular Advisor
subodhbagade
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎06-08-2008
Message 5 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: Configuring new GSP IP

GSP old configuration

IP 192.168.188.112

subnet 255.255.255.0

GW 192.168.188.1


planning
GSP new configuration

IP 172.20.14.216
subnet 255.255.254.0
GW 172.20.14.1

Regards,
SVB
Honored Contributor
Kapil Jha
Posts: 1,478
Registered: ‎01-23-2006
Message 6 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: Configuring new GSP IP

Values are correct,can you please follow below steps
from
http://g4u0420c.houston.hp.com/en/AB464-9003C-ed7/ch03s07.html

At the MP Main Menu, enter CM and press Enter to select command mode.
Use the LC command to disable DHCP.
From the LC command menu, type D and press Enter.
Follow the instructions on the screen to change the DHCP status from Enabled to Disabled.

Enter XD -R to reset the iLO 2 MP.

Use the LC command to enter information for the IP address, host, subnet mask, gateway parameters, and so on.

Enter XD -R to reset the iLO 2 MP.

After the iLO 2 MP resets, log in to the iLO 2 MP again and enter CM at the MP:> prompt.

Enter LS to confirm that DHCP is disabled and display a list of updated LAN configuration settings.


BR,
Kapil+
I am in this small bowl, I wane see the real world......
Honored Contributor
Hakki Aydin Ucar
Posts: 1,313
Registered: ‎08-16-2006
Message 7 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: Configuring new GSP IP

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.