UPS HP R5500. I can't change it mode from Standby to Operate (1277 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Alex_Kurpichev
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎08-31-2004
Message 1 of 5 (1,277 Views)

UPS HP R5500. I can't change it mode from Standby to Operate

Hi all,

I moved a one rack with servers to other location.
Now I can't bring the UPS HP R5500 in this rack to Operate mode. The Utility LED is flashing when the external power is on. It means that the UPS in Standby mode. Any my tries to press or hold "On" or "Standby" buttons don't have any reaction at all.

Who has any ideas?

Thanks,

Alex.

 

 

Please use plain text.
HP Pro
HP Pro
Ali
Posts: 711
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 2 of 5 (1,254 Views)

Re: UPS HP R5500. I can't change it mode from Standby to Operate

Hi,

 

Make sure UPS is connected to Power Source. Check the input voltage and reconfigure the UPS accordingly.

User Guide : http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00065453/c00065453.pdf

 

Press and hold the On button until the audible alarm sounds.

 

Try to put the UPS on Configure mode then Operate mode.

 

Sometime it could be due to firmware issue. So try updating the firmware.

 

Let me know if it makes any difference.

 

Regards,

Aftab

 

How to Say thanks..! Click on Star Kudos

 

 

 

 

I work for HP
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
NIELSEKA
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-06-2013
Message 3 of 5 (884 Views)

Re: UPS HP R5500. I can't change it mode from Standby to Operate

We just had this happen with 6 of our UPS's after a scheduled Power Outage.  We contacted HP and were told they were bad and will all need to be replaced. We eventually discovered (on our own) that if we removed and re-installed the electronics module WHILE pressing in the "Test/Alarm Reset" button we could bring it out of standby.

 

Needless to say, we are'nt too happy with HP's support.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
48max
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2013
Message 4 of 5 (733 Views)

Re: UPS HP R5500. I can't change it mode from Standby to Operate

thanks,

i will try this as i have same situation after a repair was carried out

ups in standby and cannot put in operation following user guide

thanks again

Please use plain text.
Occasional Collector
harojs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-08-2013
Message 5 of 5 (529 Views)

Re: UPS HP R5500. I can't change it mode from Standby to Operate

I have had this problem before on a couple units at different times, and simply unplugging the UPS from power source and then reconnecting fixed it for me in both cases.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation