Problem with fsdmn (515 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Enkli
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 1 of 14 (515 Views)

Problem with fsdmn

Hello we have a DS20E Tru64 V.5.1 that today mornging we found drives with error leds and the file domains unmounted
Restarted the server but nothing , these were the disk of mirror. But now they ar not blinking red and FSDMN not showing as they say

showfsets: can't show fileset info for domain 'database_dmn'
showfsets: error = I/O error

Any idea?

Replacing any of the hard drives could solve the problem.
The mirror consists of two HDD
Thank you
Honored Contributor
Rob Leadbeater
Posts: 3,582
Registered: ‎08-14-2002
Message 2 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Hi,

You've given us very little to go on...

How are/were the drives mirrored ?
Any RAID controllers, if so what type ?

The output of:

# sizer -v
# hwmgr view dev
# ls -l /etc/fdmns/database_dmn

would be useful to see...

From the SRM prompt (P00>>>) the output of the commands

show dev
show config

would be useful too.

Regards,
Rob
Occasional Advisor
Enkli
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 3 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Excuse me but I am not now at my workplace. I should have done as you mentioned above.
The system is 5.1B-4
the link inside database_dmn is "dsk2a"

but I cannot post anything else from the other commands.
I can do that tomorrow morning when I get back to work.
Tomorrow I am thinking placing only one new drive on the server and retry?
Or you have any other idea?

I dont know anything about RAID on this system, but as I see it is not done through LSM

The system has 6 HDD 36GB divided in three mirrors , two in each one. so the Disk2 has error. the other disks are reporting ok.
Honored Contributor
Rob Leadbeater
Posts: 3,582
Registered: ‎08-14-2002
Message 4 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Hi,

OK, post the information when you can...

Personally I wouldn't touch any hardware until you've determined exactly what has broken.

There are a number of different RAID cards that go in a DS20E...

Regards,

Rob
Occasional Advisor
Enkli
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 5 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

HWmgr view dev:

4: /dev/dmapi/dmapi
5: /dev/scp_scsi
6: /dev/kevm
46: /dev/disk/floppy0c 3.5in floppy fdi0-unit-0
63: /dev/disk/dsk0c i2o_bs iop-0-dev-0
64: /dev/disk/dsk1c i2o_bs iop-0-dev-1
65: /dev/disk/dsk2c i2o_bs iop-0-dev-2
66: /dev/disk/cdrom0c TEAC CD-224E bus-1-targ-0-lun-0
67: /dev/random
68: /dev/urandom
69: /dev/ntape/tape0 COMPAQ SDT-10000 bus-0-targ-6-lun-0
When I will be at the console I can post the results of other commands
Occasional Advisor
Enkli
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 6 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Hello,
As you suggest I executed the comand "show dev" and the output is:
dqa 0.0.0.105.0 DQA0 CD-224E 9.9A
dva0.0.0.0.0 DVA0

dza524.0.0.2004.0 DZA524(BSA)

dza525.0.0.2004.0 DZA525(BSA)

dza526.0.0.2004.0 DZA526(BSA)

mka600.6.0.7.1 MKA600 compaq SDT-10000

eia0.0.0.3004 EIA0 00-0B-CD-BA-F4-54

eia0.0.0.3005 EIB0 00-0B-CD-BA-F4-55

PKA0.7.0.7.1 PKA0 SCSI BUSS ID 7
PKB0.7.0.6.1 PKC0 SCSI BUSS ID 7
PKC0.7.0.106.1 PKC0 SCSI BUSS ID 7
PZA0.0.0.0.2004 IZ0A0

The output of "Show config" command is:

SRM console V6.4-11
Processors CPU0, CPU1 both Alpha EV68H 2.2 833 MGH
Memory 1 GB

Bus 00 slot 06/0 Adaptec AIC-7895 pkb0.7.0.6.0 SCI Bus ID 7

Bus 00 slot 06/1 Adaptec AIC-7895 pkc0.7.0.106.0 SCI Bus ID 7

Bus 00 slot 07: NCR 53C895
pka0.7.0.7.0 SCI Bus ID 7
mka 600.6.0.7.1 Compaq STD-10000

Thank you in advance,
Enkli
Honored Contributor
Kapil Jha
Posts: 1,478
Registered: ‎01-23-2006
Message 7 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

From your output it seems that server can not see disk other than root disk,
have you tried to boot the server in single user mode
>>> b -fl s

BR,
Kapil+
I am in this small bowl, I wane see the real world......
Honored Contributor
Kapil Jha
Posts: 1,478
Registered: ‎01-23-2006
Message 8 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

you said u have 6 disks but hwmgr command is showing only 2 disks.

BR,
Kapil+
I am in this small bowl, I wane see the real world......
Regular Advisor
John Welsh_2
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎11-09-2003
Message 9 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Hi, From the above hwmgr view dev, the I2o
device is a KZPCC Raid controller.
So 6 physical drives - 3 mirrors - 3 logical
disks.
You should be able to boot into the KZPCC
configurator from the >>> prompt, find out which drive has failed and then replace it.
Regards, John Welsh.
Occasional Advisor
Enkli
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 10 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

yes the idea might be this.

but 3 disks seem to fail.
2 of them are forming one logical drive and with that i might be that data is lost.
I am trying to recover but i think there might be any corruption on the controler, because there is two low possibility to have three disks failed at once.
I think i will remove the controller the batery jus for 5 min. and the put it again also a firmware upgrade

if any other idea please inform me
RG
Honored Contributor
Rob Leadbeater
Posts: 3,582
Registered: ‎08-14-2002
Message 11 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Hi,

Have you run the RAID controller configuration utility to see what state it thinks it is in ?

It has been a while since I've used a KZPCC, but I think you launch the utility from the SRM with:

P00>>> run bios pza0

You should find more help here:

http://h18002.www1.hp.com/alphaserver/products/storage/kzpcc.html

Regards,
Rob
Occasional Advisor
Enkli
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 12 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Yes I have run the utility and it give for HDD staus Failed and one mirror with status DOWN
(the 2 HDD with status failed)
Occasional Advisor
Enkli
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 13 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Update:
1. Updatet firmware to CQ17

2.I removed the KZPCC adapter and pulled out the battery and let it for 5 min. and then plug in.

Now in SMOR before there were 2 failed HDD now one is failed and the other with status "impacted" but RAID still "DEAD"

Anyone has any experience with these situation??
RG
Honored Contributor
Rob Leadbeater
Posts: 3,582
Registered: ‎08-14-2002
Message 14 of 14 (515 Views)

Re: Problem with fsdmn

Sounds to me like you do indeed have multiple drive failures...

I'd start looking for the backup tapes if I were you...

Cheers,
Rob
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.