Re: HPPM and IIS -- default site only? (181 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Laurie Scarbrough
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 1 of 6 (266 Views)

HPPM and IIS -- default site only?

We have a new server and are trying to configure the UPS to shutdown gracefully when the power is lost. But according to HP tech support, the HPPM software MUST use the default IIS website on that server (although the port may be changed.) We are already using the default website for a SQL web-based appl and cannot change that. Is there another way to configure the HPPM to use an alternate site?
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Brian Vo
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎09-19-2006
Message 2 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: HPPM and IIS -- default site only?

HPPM is using Web engine GoAhead. You can config HPPM using different ports rather than port 80 and 443

Brian
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Laurie Scarbrough
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 3 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: HPPM and IIS -- default site only?

Brian,
Thank you for your reply but I don't think that I made it clear what I was asking. I understand that you can change the default ports used for HPPM, but as I understand it, it is still using the default IIS website.

In my situation, I cannot use the default website (because it is already in use by another application) and was wondering if the HPPM could be installed to a alternate website, for example -- to a new virtual site.

Or am I misunderstanding the way IIS's default website works? Can you host multiple applications from the same (default) website if you assign them different ports?
Laurie
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Brian Vo
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎09-19-2006
Message 4 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: HPPM and IIS -- default site only?

HPPM has an embedded GoAhead Web Server. It doesn't use MS IIS. So your HPPM should be fine to run along with your SQL.

Brian
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Laurie Scarbrough
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 5 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: HPPM and IIS -- default site only?

Thank you for the info. I will try to talk the boss into letting me give it a try...
Laurie
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Will_IntactTech
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
Message 6 of 6 (181 Views)

Re: HPPM and IIS -- default site only?

I was wondering if the original question is a possibility? The issue we are having is the IIS is security hardened to WPC standards and changes the "Default Web Site" to "website1". Therefore it makes PC not work, as the directory structure has changed.

Is there a way we can use another site name and it work? So far all of the documentation only states to use the "Default Web Site".

Thanks,

Will
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation