HP Secure Webconsole (308 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
irin
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-05-2004
Message 1 of 7 (308 Views)
Accepted Solution

HP Secure Webconsole

PLs help me in configuring HP Secure web console
Honored Contributor
Sridhar Bhaskarla
Posts: 6,350
Registered: ‎08-15-2001
Message 2 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: HP Secure Webconsole

Hi Irin,

Here is the location for secure web console documentation.

http://docs.hp.com/cgi-bin/otsearch/getfile?id=/hpux/onlinedocs/hw/swc/secureweb/swc.htm&searchterms...

There is a nice "Installation and Configuration" document listed there.

-Sri
You may be disappointed if you fail, but you are doomed if you don't try
Respected Contributor
Sยภเl Kย๓คг
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2004
Message 3 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: HP Secure Webconsole

Irin
You can configure it using web browsers or thorugh hyperterminal,serial port.

See the webased configuration,using windows client machine

1.By Default the web console has got an IP
192.0.0.192.
2.You nned to have either netscape navigator
or Internet explorer with Java Vrtual
Machine installed.
3.You need to make changes in your windows
client machine so that it communicates
with the ip 192.0.0.192.
4.Browse http://192.0.0.192 in your
webbrowser.
5.You will get the webenabled console
configuration screen
6.This will prompt you to set the webconsole
admin password.
7.You need to set Webconsole
name,ipaddress,subnetmask,default gateway
then host name and the type of emulation
you are using,keep it as vt100.
8.Save teh configuration and this will
reboot the console to save and effect
changes.
Connect the webconsole to server's serial port.

regards
SK
Your imagination is the preview of your life's coming attractions
Occasional Visitor
irin
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-05-2004
Message 4 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: HP Secure Webconsole

Thank you for ur valuable inputs.I forogot to write onething,my webconsole was already configured how should i reset it?
irin
Respected Contributor
Sยภเl Kย๓คг
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2004
Message 5 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: HP Secure Webconsole

see you can reset the webconsole to factory defaults by power it on and hold Power button on the webconsole for few seconds.This power button can be located between both power and Lan LEDs.Why do u want to rest it?
regards
SK
Your imagination is the preview of your life's coming attractions
Occasional Visitor
irin
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-05-2004
Message 6 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: HP Secure Webconsole

Thanks a ton.I could configure it.
irin
Occasional Visitor
irin
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-05-2004
Message 7 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: HP Secure Webconsole

closing issue
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.