P410i Array Controller ..Convert Raid 0 to Raid 1 (2069 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Gopan
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 1 of 6 (2,069 Views)
Accepted Solution

P410i Array Controller ..Convert Raid 0 to Raid 1

We have a DL385 G7 Server with p410i Array controller.Have two drives ,during installation ,it took te default option of raid 0 and now we need to convert the array to raid 1.

One disk showing unassigned and second drive in raid 0.Not getting the option to Migrate or convert the Raid in GUI of ACU.can it be done through CLI ....?will the command ctrl slot=x ld 1 modify raid=1 will work?

Is there any way we shall convert the raid to raid 1 without loosing data?Array accelerator battry is disabled.

Thanks in advance for the solution.

Honored Contributor
PGTRI
Posts: 494
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 2 of 6 (2,032 Views)

Re: P410i Array Controller ..Convert Raid 0 to Raid 1

hi,

 

You need to have a battery and cache module for raid migration.

 

regards,

How to Say Thank You? Just click the KUDOS Star!
Honored Contributor
Jan Soska
Posts: 1,236
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Message 3 of 6 (2,029 Views)

Re: P410i Array Controller ..Convert Raid 0 to Raid 1

I think it is possible, but for sure you need battery backuped cache. So in you case you hava to backup your data and do it offline.

 

jan

Occasional Advisor
Gopan
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 4 of 6 (2,008 Views)

Re: P410i Array Controller ..Convert Raid 0 to Raid 1

Yes I realized that ..luckily had battery/cache memory on another same servers ,installed and done raid migration and returned back the battery/cache memory to the orinignal.Whole process of migration from Raid 0 to Raid 1 took 6 hours :(

New G7 DL385 servers ...Y all of them coming with the option of Raid 0 as default option????? ...previously they were having the default option of Raid 1 if the server is having two drives.

Occasional Advisor
Gopan
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 5 of 6 (2,005 Views)

Re: P410i Array Controller ..Convert Raid 0 to Raid 1

[ Edited ]

Dear JAN,

Thanks for the reply/info.Done as mentioned above.

Have A Great Day

Occasional Visitor
Dan Stout
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-03-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,807 Views)

Re: P410i Array Controller ..Convert Raid 0 to Raid 1

Having same issue with ML350 G6 with P410i.  Added FBWC and now option shows to migrate Raid/Stripe size but under Raid there is no other option and Raid 0.  Is there a trick to getting the Raid 1 to show and selecting the mirror drive?

 

Thanks for any help!!!

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.