can not import dataprotector client from linux host (1311 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
WilliamSmith11
Posts: 521
Registered: ‎02-13-2003
Message 1 of 9 (1,311 Views)

can not import dataprotector client from linux host

Hi
I have installed Dataprotector cell manager 6.1 in a windows 2003. Also I have installed Dataprotector clients in five (5) linux machines. Four of these clients were imported into the cell manager without problem.The one that can not be imported have also give me the message that the installation was successfully installed , but can not be imported to the cell.
DNS are ok , I can do a telnet to the host linux box with the port 5555, and also I can do a telnet to the cell manager using port 5555 from the linux box to the cell manager.

Some idea what to do?

Regards

W.S
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Shoghi Martinez G.
Posts: 2,035
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 2 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

Wich is the error you are getting?
Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
WilliamSmith11
Posts: 521
Registered: ‎02-13-2003
Message 3 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

[12:1625]
The detail say that check the inet services , that make a telnet using port 5555, all is ok however I can not import to my cell manager.
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Henry A.C. Jansen
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎06-25-2009
Message 4 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

DNS resolution okay ?? Vica virsa ?? The ux host should be able to resolv your cellmananger and your cellmanager should be able to resolv your ux host... then check the services file on the ux host for just one instance of the 5555 port... sometimes there are mutiple occurances of it..
Please use plain text.
Esteemed Contributor
Esteemed Contributor
KVG
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎07-24-1997
Message 5 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

smells like a dns problem, the log you included shows this:
telnet backup 5555
Trying 160.50.51.125...
Connected to backup (10.1.11.2).

so there is a difference in ip between the resolving and the actual connection

you should do the actions below, the outcome should be exactly the same for each command, if not DP will refuse to import you client

on the cell server and on the client:
nslookup clientname ( do not use the FQDN )
the output will show the ip and the dns name
then perform
nslookup

if there is any difference between the hostname ( domainname showing or not - other ip address ) it will not work

Workaround:
manually add the server in the cell_info file on the cell server
Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
WilliamSmith11
Posts: 521
Registered: ‎02-13-2003
Message 6 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

sorry backup now is in the same network.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Shoghi Martinez G.
Posts: 2,035
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 7 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

Hi william, you need a root user in the DP admin group for this host, the must convenient is to have a root,any,any user to avoid this kind of problems.

Add the root user for this host and retry, and do not forget assign points to all.

HTH
Shoghi.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Djazair
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 8 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

Hi William,
I have already install many Linux Clients with a windows cell manager, the must important thing with Linux Client is the SSH and the name resolution. you must configure ssh with passwordless in the two ways, clients and Installation server .
refer to the page 80 in the document Installation and License Guide.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
James Livingston
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-06-2000
Message 9 of 9 (1,311 Views)

Re: can not import dataprotector client from linux host

Even with pub ssh keys between hosts and password less login bi-directionally DP still complains that it cannot use SSH. It does not matter if client is HP-UX or LINUX. This is with 6.11 DP. I am going to see if any patches relate to this.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation