Re: Data Protector - try to add new client (1091 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
BarShauly
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Message 1 of 14 (1,218 Views)

Data Protector - try to add new client

Hi,

I need to add a new client to the dp CM,

 

and appears to me this error :

 

Cannot get a free port on the client.

 

what should I do? This is a linux x86_64 client.

please advise.

Occasional Visitor
BarShauly
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Message 2 of 14 (1,215 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

this is the alerts :


[Warning] <----> Cannot get a free port on the client.
We'll try again after a while...

 

 

[Critical] <----> Error connecting to client ams-mysqldb01.frxfarm.local
Skipping client!

HP Expert
Bob_Clark
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Message 3 of 14 (1,182 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

I suspect that there is a Firewall issue here.  Data Protector will normally use port 5555 to connect to clients, and it appears that the firewall is blocking this

 

When trying to add a client in the DMZ, you must either shut down the firewall, at least temporarily, or install the client locally from the Installation Media, then, import it into the cell.  You cannot 'push' the installation from the Client context in the GUI

Honored Contributor
andre80
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎08-08-2004
Message 4 of 14 (1,175 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

maybe good to know:

if you need to install the client localy, you have to use the hp-ux installation media. use omnisetup.sh -server <cellserver> -install <components> to start installation. for example (to install disk agent)

 

./omnisetup.sh -server cellserver.domain.local -install da

***********************************************************************
if you find this post usefull please assign kudos by clicking on the star icon on the left. thanks
Occasional Advisor
noc11
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 5 of 14 (1,136 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

but i don't find this script in my server.

what i need to do first? install something? i don't have a cd-dvd to install from.

im using DP v7.0

Occasional Advisor
noc11
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 6 of 14 (1,130 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

i don't have even a omni folder in this server..how can i install it?

Honored Contributor
andre80
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎08-08-2004
Message 7 of 14 (1,123 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

i usualy copy the whole content of the hp-ux install dvd to the client on which i want install DP.

there you have a folder LOCAL_INSTALL in which you find omnisetup.sh. maybe you need to do a chmod +x on the file to have the execute rights...

 

regards

***********************************************************************
if you find this post usefull please assign kudos by clicking on the star icon on the left. thanks
HP Expert
Bob_Clark
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Message 8 of 14 (1,116 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

If you don't have the DP 7 Installation bits (which contain the LOCAL_INSTALL directory, and the 'omnisetup.sh' file), they may be downloaded from

 

https://h20575.www2.hp.com/evalportal/displayProductsList.do?prdcenter=HPSS_DM&lang=en&cc=US&hpappid...

Occasional Advisor
noc11
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 9 of 14 (1,096 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

[ Edited ]

but in the link you gaved me, i have only the DP v7 for windows, i need for linux.

please advise ASAP.

Honored Contributor
andre80
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎08-08-2004
Message 10 of 14 (1,091 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

go to http://www.hp.com/go/dataprotector

there under "Trials and Demos"

 

regards

***********************************************************************
if you find this post usefull please assign kudos by clicking on the star icon on the left. thanks
Occasional Advisor
noc11
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 11 of 14 (1,089 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

[ Edited ]

the link you gave me :

HP DP Media Operations 7.0 SW E-Media 

it's only for Windows, i need for linux.

please advise

HP Expert
Bob_Clark
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Message 12 of 14 (1,074 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

I'm seeing the download bits right here

 

HP Data Protector 7.00 English SW E-Media TD586BAE 7.0

Advisor
chanchal123
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-18-2013
Message 13 of 14 (1,060 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

Hi
1. If firewall is on in your linux box then u hv to create a firewall rule to allow instruction on 5555 port.

2. host file entry should be correct on both CM & this client(linux) and vice-varsa.

3. /etc/services file should contain below line:
omni 5555/tcp # DATA-PROTECTOR

4. Telnet the client server with default port of DP ( 5555 ) to check the DP services are able to telnet from 5555 port

# telnet <from CM<->client> 5555

Finally try to push DP client (here Linux) from CM through installation server.

If you face any further issue then pls send me the detail error message with your activity.

Regards
Chanchal Haldar
hp DP admin
Occasional Advisor
bhuppi
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-15-2013
Message 14 of 14 (1,055 Views)

Re: Data Protector - try to add new client

hi,
Please follow the steps suggested by Chanchal haldar for basic step wise trouble shooting . and please mention the O.S of your CM. if your CM is also linux then you can follow the steps of Chanchal .. otherwise you have to go for manual installation on client and import it to cell manager.

Regards:
Bhupendra
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.