Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA (1053 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Manuela Schumann
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-17-2011
Message 1 of 10 (1,228 Views)

ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

Hallo,

es gibt bereits einige HP carepacks als Debian packages. Kann mir jemand sagen ob es den HP PowerManager RA auch schon als Debian package gibt ? Oder gibt es vielleicht jemand der diesen schon auf Ubuntu als Suse .rpm installiert hat ?

Für Hinweise wäre ich sehr dankbar.
Valued Contributor
Bryan Gartner
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 2 of 10 (1,228 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

Forgive me if my translation is poor, but what HP care packs are you looking for (perhaps the ProLiant Support Packs -- if so, they can be found in the Software Delivery Repository -- http://downloads.linux.hp.com/SDR .

I'm not aware of the HP PowerManager RA being available in Debian packages.
Occasional Contributor
Manuela Schumann
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-17-2011
Message 3 of 10 (1,228 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

Thank you very much for your reply. Your translation was absolutely correct. I was wondering whether the HP PowerManager RA was available as a Debian package and I guess it is not. Do you have any experience in using the rpm package and converting it ?
Occasional Visitor
Bishr Al-Madani
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2011
Message 4 of 10 (1,228 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

What does RA stand for?
Occasional Visitor
Bishr Al-Madani
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2011
Message 5 of 10 (1,228 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

What does RA stand for?
Occasional Visitor
donl
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 6 of 10 (1,218 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

Using alien I was able to install HP powermanager RA  on Ubuntu Server 10.04 LTS 64bit.  It requires installing the 32bit library and doing a --force architecture with the file created by alien. Must do with root priviledges.

Occasional Visitor
l377r1ch
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-28-2012
Message 7 of 10 (1,064 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

I tried the same on Debain Squeeze 64 bit with XEN kernel.

 

alien was able to transform the package and it installed without error messages. But I have trouble setting up the application. The scripts from /etc/init.d/ do all report errors that I was not able to interpret correctly. Did you have to install any supplemental 32 Bit libraries?

 

 

Occasional Collector
Zilvis
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 8 of 10 (1,053 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

All the same symptoms... Sitting on the time ticking bomb and banging head to the wall - waiting for power disaster when critical server won't shutdown cleanly...

 

I am 99% sure that HPPM was working before moving to squeeze.

I can't imagine what went wrong - DMSetup does not see UPS...

Occasional Visitor
big1tree
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 9 of 10 (777 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

Did anyone get this working. Trying to install on my debian based NAS

Occasional Visitor
Stanza33
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2014
Message 10 of 10 (533 Views)

Re: ubuntu server, hp power manager RA

[ Edited ]

OK on Ubuntu 12.04

 

I managed to get a little further with the help of the following

 

Download the "HP_Power_Manager_Server_software_Z7550_00046.zip" file

 

unzip contents somewhere

 

inside is "HP Power Manager Server Software 4.3.2 Linux.tar.gz"

 

unzip that to somehwere

 

inside is files

 

eula

PowerManager-4.3-2.i586.rpm

Setup

Uninstall

 

Download and install alien

 

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install alien dpkg-dev debhelper build-essential

 

install 32bit libraries

 

sudo apt-get install ia32-libs

 

then

 

you need to upack the rpm and modify the control file

 

so

 

sudo alien -g PowerManager-4.3-2.i586.rpm

cd package-dir/

sudo vi debian/control

 

change architecture to be 64bit as well as 32bit

eg change

Architecture: i386

to

Architecture: i386, amd64

 

save and close

 

last step

 

sudo debian/rules binary

 

will create the .deb file

 

now install the package

 

sudo dpkg -i powermanager_4.3-3_amd64.deb

 

then we fixup some things

 

 

I had to edit the startup script

/etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S91DevMan

 

changed anything with double brckets to single brackets

eg

[[ changed to just [

]] changed to just ]

 

also this line

if [ -a $LIBPATH/SmbPath ] ; then

changed to

if [ -z $LIBPATH/SmbPath ] ; then

 

Next the following commands

 

export LANG=en
cd /usr/local/DevMan
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH = /usr/local/DevMan

Move startup script to correct places

sudo cp /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S91DevMan /etc/rc1.d
sudo cp /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S91DevMan /etc/rc2.d
sudo cp /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S91DevMan /etc/rc3.d
sudo cp /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S91DevMan /etc/rc4.d
sudo cp /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S91DevMan /etc/rc5.d

Because there is no etc /init.d/functions file, create an empty file.

sudo touch /etc/init.d/functions

 

and reboot

 

Check it's working

 

cd /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/

 

the run "sudo S91DevMan status"

 

$ sudo ./S91DevMan status

UPS Device Manager Service Status:
=================================================
DevManBE not running

 

start it up with "sudo S91DevMan start"

 

$ sudo ./S91DevMan start
Starting UPS Device Manager Service:
EXE : DevManBE
done.

 

Now check it's working once more

 

$ sudo ./S91DevMan status

UPS Device Manager Service Status:
=================================================
root 10090 1 0 21:21 ? 00:00:00 /usr/local/DevMan/DevManBE daemon

 

it running and from the above changes SHOULD auto start at bootup

 

web browser to 127.0.0.1

 

brings up the Powermanager interface, log in as admin/admin

 

unfortunately thats as far as I get... as it doesn't detect my R/T2200 with USB cable

 

you can also try running DMSetup in the folder

 

cd /usr/local/DevMan

eg

sudo ./DMSetup

 

to change things like port number to listen on etc

and walk thru the steps...like I say unfortunately for meI am stuck here....as it only wants /dev/ttys0 type selections (serial not USB)

 

will keep probing and try a Serial cable next

 

Just performed the above steps again, this time using a serial cable

 

And works just fine. Can control all load segments etc... give status of events as it should blah blah

 

Nice.

 

Hope it helps someone.

 

.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.