Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM (1492 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
raynebc
Posts: 516
Registered: ‎05-06-2009
Message 1 of 15 (1,614 Views)

Using TrimPort while keeping the 64 bit build of Trim 7

One of our users was disappointed that TrimPort is not included in the 64 bit versions of Trim 7, so I was wondering if anybody could confirm whether or not Trim would function correctly if both the 32 and 64 bit versions (of the same version number) were installed on a computer?  I installed the 32 bit version on my computer and am still able to launch either, but I haven't stress tested to see if anything is broken.

 

Alternatively, is HP considering including TrimPort in future 64 bit releases of Trim?

Honored Contributor
TRIMGuru
Posts: 605
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
Message 2 of 15 (1,610 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort while keeping the 64 bit build of Trim 7

TRIMPort is a stand alone executable.  All you really need to do is to copy the exe ( trimport.exe ) to the user's workstation and then have them create a desktop shortcut to it.

 

No need to install the HP TRIM 32bit client...

 

Valued Contributor
raynebc
Posts: 516
Registered: ‎05-06-2009
Message 3 of 15 (1,605 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort while keeping the 64 bit build of Trim 7

Unfortunately, that's not quite accurate.  I tried that and when I try to launch TrimPort, it complains that tsjocx.dll is missing/invalid.  This happens even after I copy the trimport executable into Trim's program files directory, ensure that tsjocx.dll (of the 64 bit build of Trim) exists in the directory, and manually unregister and reregister that library file from an elevated command prompt.

 

Has anybody really gotten the 32 bit TrimPort application working on a computer that only has a 64 bit build of Trim?  I'd like to avoid having to resort to removing and installing the 32 bit versions of Trim and Office or install a virtual machine in order to provide this tool to the user.

Honored Contributor
TRIMGuru
Posts: 605
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
Message 4 of 15 (1,592 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort while keeping the 64 bit build of Trim 7

Oops, my bad, you're correct.  Let me look at it this evening and I'll let ya know.

 

Honored Contributor
Grundy
Posts: 2,845
Registered: ‎02-16-2009
Message 5 of 15 (1,586 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort while keeping the 64 bit build of Trim 7

See my answer in this thread:

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ITRC-HP-TRIM-Forum/TRIM-Import-Export-Container-records-not-available-o...

 

TRIMPort is coded in VB6 and is not compatible with 64bit apps/dlls.

It will need to be recoded for a 64bit version to be available.



::::::::::::::::::::::
NOT A HP EMPLOYEE
::::::::::::::::::::::

Kapish.com.au
Valued Contributor
raynebc
Posts: 516
Registered: ‎05-06-2009
Message 6 of 15 (1,579 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort while keeping the 64 bit build of Trim 7

Alright then, I suppose it's back to my original question:

 

Will Trim function correctly if both the 32 and 64 bit versions are installed on the same computer?

Honored Contributor
Grundy
Posts: 2,845
Registered: ‎02-16-2009
Message 7 of 15 (1,574 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort while keeping the 64 bit build of Trim 7

Some people have got that working successfully, but it's not supported.



::::::::::::::::::::::
NOT A HP EMPLOYEE
::::::::::::::::::::::

Kapish.com.au
Advisor
RecordsSystems
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 8 of 15 (1,492 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM

Does TRIM port continue to work when on a windows 7 64 bit OS?

 

Are there any plans to improve TRIM port functionality rather than using the bulk loader or other type of SDK?

 

Honored Contributor
Grundy
Posts: 2,845
Registered: ‎02-16-2009
Message 9 of 15 (1,490 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM

TRIMPort will work on a 64bit Windows OS fine, as long as TRIM is 32bit as well.

 

R&D have played with improving TRIMPort a few times I think, but no plans that I'm aware of right now to focus on it.

The Bulk Loader API gives large scale imports a great tool to get this done and the current 32bit only TRIMPort is good enough for most small scale work.

 



::::::::::::::::::::::
NOT A HP EMPLOYEE
::::::::::::::::::::::

Kapish.com.au
Frequent Advisor
Delete_or_Not
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-30-2011
Message 10 of 15 (1,477 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM

Just to add another dissapointed user , my self.

 

Win 7, Office 2010, HP TRIM 7.1.1828 .

 

While executing TRIMPort.exe in Win7, the error pop up:

The OCRX....or something .dll is not properly configured, or somethink like that...

 

What needs to be done in order to fix this? There is a reasonably big demand for this feature to work.

Thanks

 

Valued Contributor
raynebc
Posts: 516
Registered: ‎05-06-2009
Message 11 of 15 (1,474 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM

It cannot feasibly be made to work unless the 32 bit version of Trim is installed on the computer.  Installing 32 and 64 bit Trim on the same computer may work but is not supported.  As a workaround, if you have the Pro/Enterprise/Ultimate version of Windows 7, you can use the "XP Mode" virtual machine:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

 

This will give you a 32 bit Windows XP VM onto which you can install Trim 7.1.x.  If your IT staff doesn't have to resources to set this up on every 64 bit Trim user's computer, and the users can't set it up themselves, it might be easier to have them run Trimport from a shared machine.  If they are allowed to remotely control (ie. Remote Desktop) that shared computer, then they don't even have to leave their assigned computer to use it.

Honored Contributor
Grundy
Posts: 2,845
Registered: ‎02-16-2009
Message 12 of 15 (1,466 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM


Delete_or_Not wrote:

Just to add another dissapointed user , my self.

 

Win 7, Office 2010, HP TRIM 7.1.1828 .

 

While executing TRIMPort.exe in Win7, the error pop up:

The OCRX....or something .dll is not properly configured, or somethink like that...

 

What needs to be done in order to fix this? There is a reasonably big demand for this feature to work.

Thanks

 


This is covered in the TRIMInstall I believe, or TRIMSpec.

 

There's a blurb about registering the OCX dll involved to get it working.

 



::::::::::::::::::::::
NOT A HP EMPLOYEE
::::::::::::::::::::::

Kapish.com.au
Frequent Advisor
Delete_or_Not
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-30-2011
Message 13 of 15 (1,457 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM

Hi Grundy,

I could not find it in install or trimspec ....

In Win XP did not want to work from the desktop, but it did worked from My Documents area (probably the network issue)

 

In Win 7 that error came up and nobody really knows how to workaround this.

Thanks anyway

Frequent Advisor
Delete_or_Not
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-30-2011
Message 14 of 15 (1,403 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM

Hi all, just to let you know that I finally managed to get it work!

TRIMPort exe, in Windows 7 ... HP TRIM 7.1.1828 .

Does anyone knows about any side effects of using the TRIMPORT.exe ?

 

Frequent Advisor
BARRINGTON GREEN
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎11-07-2008
Message 15 of 15 (1,155 Views)

Re: Using TrimPort on win 7 64 bit with 32bit TRIM

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.