Re: Jobs on CAE (623 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Clickx
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 1 of 16 (896 Views)

Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

I created DTM job on CAE.

I scheduled it but it stays enabled state.

It does not set to running state.

why ?

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
MariaC.
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 2 of 16 (892 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi Ivbtar!


What HPCA version are you running?

Have you tried to click the "refresh" button available in the console?

Has the time were the job is scheduled arrived?

Do you see the same behavior if you send a "Notify" job to the agent?

 

Please note that there is a difference between DTM and Notify jobs.

 

More information can be found here:

CAE: Difference between a DTM job and a Notify Job - http://support.openview.hp.com/selfsolve/document/KM868463 

 

Thanks!
Maria

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Clickx
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 3 of 16 (890 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi Maria,

 

We use CAE 7.9

i tried refresh button.

schedule time arrived.

notify job is working.

dtm is not working.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
MariaC.
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 4 of 16 (887 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi! Please try the following:

 

- Create a DTM job and schedule it for some time in the near future (like 15 minutes later for example)

- Create a notify job, in Job Action Template select "Refresh DTM Schedules"

- Wait for the time DTM should be launched and check the status.

 

 

Let me know how it goes.

Thanks!
Maria

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Shanti Yajnik
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 5 of 16 (878 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

As Maria noted, after scheduling the DTM job (which is like a packaged timer), you should do a notify (with option DTM scheduler) and then only will the DTM job get scheduled on the client system.

 

Best Regards,

Shanti

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Clickx
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 6 of 16 (860 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

I scheduled a dtm job. and notify dtm.

It shows success but when i look at dtm job details "Job Executions" there are no jobs in the list ???

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Shanti Yajnik
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 7 of 16 (858 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

The DTM jobs will get triggered when you have scheduled them. Please check the scheduled times.

 

Best Regards,

Shanti

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Clickx
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 8 of 16 (856 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Where can i check scheduled times.

Can you show with a screenshot ?

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Shanti Yajnik
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 9 of 16 (852 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

Under Management > Jobs > Current > click on the job (will have the type DTM), right click, look at the properties (second tab in that)

 

Screenshot attached.

 

Best Regards,

Shanti

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Clickx
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 10 of 16 (850 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

I attached a screenshot.

Is this ok ?

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Shanti Yajnik
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 11 of 16 (794 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

There should be a job to notify so that the DTM job is deployed. The DTM job will then run as scheduled.

 

Best Regards,

Shanti

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Clickx
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 12 of 16 (790 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

How can we do that ?

Can you explain whole process one by one.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Shanti Yajnik
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 13 of 16 (784 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

This should be documented in detail in the Enterprise Guide. Follow the steps given there.

 

Best Regards,

Shanti

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Clickx
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 14 of 16 (771 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

I scheduled 1 week DTM jon and notified the dtm schedules. But when i look at the dtm job details i don't see any job execution in the list ???

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Swapnapriya
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-10-2011
Message 15 of 16 (761 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hi,

 

Please run a Job with Job type as Notify and chose Job Action Template as DTM Refresh Schedule.

 

This will push all the DTM Jobs scheduled on the Core to Agent and the jobs start running on the Agent at the scheduled times.

 

Thanks,

Swapna

 

Please use plain text.
Visitor
shinrage
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Message 16 of 16 (623 Views)

Re: Jobs on CAE

Hello, im having same problem, in Job Actions Templates there is not DTM Refresh Schelude, maybe can someone what line execute that template? Thanks

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation