Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB (60 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Student2912
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 1 of 9 (135 Views)

Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Hi,

 

We are using HP UCMDB 9.05

 

The discovery in UCMDB is not retrieving Oracle version on any of the devices where Oracle is installed. When I check the properties for this CI the version detail attribute is blank.

 

Please can anybody help me out with this and let me know if any further information is required.

 

Thanks in advance.

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Student2912
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 2 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Hi,

 

Here is some more information on this issue.

 

I navigated to Discovery Control Panel->Database->Oracle->Oracle Database Connection by SQL job and found that the Probe limit status is "Disabled" for this job.

 

In the Required Permissions tab of the Adapter(Oracle Connection by SQL) assigned to this job there is row for version detection.

 

Is this the reason why the Oracle version is not getting retrieved?

 

Also it would be great if anybody can let me know the significance of "Required Permissions" tab in the Adapter.

 

Thanks in advance.

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
Dima Gomel
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎03-09-2010
Message 3 of 9 (117 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Please change Probe limit to All or cpecific probe. Rerun the job. Check that you have triggers CIs.

Make a screeenshot of CI populated without needed attribute.

Regards
-Dima, HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Click the KUDOS star on the left to say 'Thanks'
I'll be happy to be in touch at LinkedIn .
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Student2912
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 4 of 9 (111 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Hi Dima,

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Should I make the change to Proble limit to set it to All and activate the job manually or should I just let the job run on schedule after making the Probe limit change.

 

Also how can I confirm triggers CI's?

 

Thanks in advance

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
Dima Gomel
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎03-09-2010
Message 5 of 9 (109 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

UCMDB is complicated products. I have strong feeling that its' not possible to learn the product as UCMDB by asking questions in forum. Please start reading our docs.

 

Please check attached screenshot. It shows the flow to run Calulate on trigger TQL.

If you have zeros (as in screenshot) your job missing the start point. Somethign else need to be discopvered before.

 

I'd recommend to start from Basic Discovery wizards. We have infrastructure and DB discovery wizrds there. This will help you to get results without getting into UCMDB specific terms.

Hope this helps.

 

 

Regards
-Dima, HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Click the KUDOS star on the left to say 'Thanks'
I'll be happy to be in touch at LinkedIn .
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Student2912
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 6 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Hi All,

 

I have set the Probe limit to "All" from "Disabled". Please let me know if I need to deactivate and reactivate the job or I need to restart all the probes to bring this change into effect.

 

Thanks in advance.

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
Dima Gomel
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎03-09-2010
Message 7 of 9 (77 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Generally, after the change of probes limit you need to rerun discovery.

Regards
-Dima, HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Click the KUDOS star on the left to say 'Thanks'
I'll be happy to be in touch at LinkedIn .
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Student2912
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 8 of 9 (63 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Hi,

 

I have set the Probe limit of the job to "All".  Deactivated and Reactivated the job. One more thing I have noticed that there is a exclamation (!) mark in red colour in front of this "Oracle Database by Connection by SQL" job.

 

Please can you let me know what does this mark signify.

 

Thanks in advance. 

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Ashokkumar_1
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Message 9 of 9 (60 Views)

Re: Oracle version not getting retrieved in UCMDB

Hello,
If there is a red ! is there, it means there are some trigger CIs failed in this Job. you can check the failed CIs in the Discovery Progress Tab under Failures.

Regards
Ashok
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation