Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module? (9255 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
dunn
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2010
Message 1 of 14 (9,255 Views)

Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

Plan to upgrade a dc7600CMT to 4GB. Threads from the forum indicate 4x 1GB PC5300 is supported. But can it support 2x 2GB PC5300?

Specifically Kingston, KTH-XW4300/2G
(2GB 667MHz Module).


HP spec doc shows support maximum 1GB module, The spec docs have been shown to be old and not up to date (http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?threadId=1410165).

So can I go with 2x 2GB PC5300 or 4x 1GB PC5300?
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Paul Tikkanen
Posts: 3,218
Registered: ‎04-11-2007
Message 2 of 14 (9,255 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

I would not take any chances. I have a dc7600 CMT with 4 GB of the memory you want, but 4x1GB(KTH-XW4300/1G). If you notice in the the specs, they indicate that it will support 4x1GB modules maximum, but it will only run at 533 MHz. It shows the only way it will run at 667 MHz (PC5300)is with 4x512MB. I am happy to report that this part of the spec is incorrect/outdated. All 4 of my PC5300 1GB sticks are running at 667MHz.

Here is the link to the last specs on the dc7600.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12253_na/12253_na.HTML

The dc7700 will accept 4x2GB of PC5300 or PC6400 RAM.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
John Kirk
Posts: 4,061
Registered: ‎01-20-2003
Message 3 of 14 (9,255 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

Dunn

In a word No. You can use 256 MB, 512 MB or 1 GB modules. And they can be DDR2-533 or DDR2-667.

Kingston part number KTH-XW4200AN/xx or KTH-XW4300/xx.

Hope this helps.

John K.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
zhanggr
Posts: 4,381
Registered: ‎04-04-2001
Message 4 of 14 (9,255 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

Intel 945G support 2*2GB=4GB(Max), I used no problem.

And HP didn't update specification.
Half soft Half hard
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
dunn
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2010
Message 5 of 14 (9,255 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

Thank you all for the useful feedback.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
James_465
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 6 of 14 (9,209 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CM support 2GB memory module?


dunn wrote:
Plan to upgrade a dc7600CMT to 4GB. Threads from the forum indicate 4x 1GB PC5300 is supported. But can it support 2x 2GB PC5300?

Specifically Kingston, KTH-XW4300/2G
(2GB 667MHz Module).


HP spec doc shows support maximum 1GB module, The spec docs have been shown to be old and not up to date (http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?threadId=1410165).

So can I go with 2x 2GB PC5300 or 4x 1GB PC5300?
Hi,  I am planning on upgrading the ram to 4GB as well but was wondering the same thing that you were inquiring about.  Can you tell me which method you chose for your upgrade and if it worked or not?  Did you go with the 4 by 1GB sticks or 2 by 2GB?  Any information that you can provide will be much appreciate it.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Paul Tikkanen
Posts: 3,218
Registered: ‎04-11-2007
Message 7 of 14 (9,191 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CM support 2GB memory module?

Hi:

 

Well, you have one forum member who posted above that he used 2x2GB sticks of memory with no problem. He is correct in the fact that the 945 supports 2x2GB memory chips because I have an nc6400 with the mobile intel 945 chipset and have 2x2GB of memory in mine. That is all it takes though.

 

Now the question is:

 

If you put in 2x2GB of RAM in the dc7600, you will have 2 blank memory slots.  Can you put in 8GB of RAM? 4x2GB? I doubt it. You can in a dc7700 though.

 

As you saw from my post above, I am running 4x1GB of RAM in my dc7600. Now you may want to go with 2x2GB and if you upgrade your PC to a newer model, you may be happy you got the 2x2GB memory chips, then you can add more if you run a 64 bit operating system on a newer model PC.

 

It seems the choice is yours...

 

Paul

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
James_465
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 8 of 14 (9,188 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CM support 2GB memory module?


Paul Tikkanen wrote:

Hi:

 

Well, you have one forum member who posted above that he used 2x2GB sticks of memory with no problem. He is correct in the fact that the 945 supports 2x2GB memory chips because I have an nc6400 with the mobile intel 945 chipset and have 2x2GB of memory in mine. That is all it takes though.

 

Now the question is:

 

If you put in 2x2GB of RAM in the dc7600, you will have 2 blank memory slots.  Can you put in 8GB of RAM? 4x2GB? I doubt it. You can in a dc7700 though.

 

As you saw from my post above, I am running 4x1GB of RAM in my dc7600. Now you may want to go with 2x2GB and if you upgrade your PC to a newer model, you may be happy you got the 2x2GB memory chips, then you can add more if you run a 64 bit operating system on a newer model PC.

 

It seems the choice is yours...

 

Paul


 

Thanks for the post Paul.  I will be going with the 2 by 2gb sticks. 

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
fpdesign
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-07-2010
Message 9 of 14 (8,927 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CM support 2GB memory module?

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Noblelord
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2010
Message 10 of 14 (8,417 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

The answer is yes it does, I have a HP Compaq DC7600 and am using 2x2 Gb's of 2 Gb's dimms for a total of 4 Gb's. My question would be, since this system has 4 memory dimm slot, can it be upgraded to a total of 8 Gb's?
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Paul Tikkanen
Posts: 3,218
Registered: ‎04-11-2007
Message 11 of 14 (7,301 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

No, the dc7600 cannot support 4x2GB memory modules. The dc7700 can however.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
gbetse
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 12 of 14 (5,954 Views)

hello

i have all this ram there and i want to upgrade my rams but they all seems not to be working why? this are this list of the rams.  512MB 2R*8 PC2-4200U-444-10-B3 (TWO OF THIS) ,  1GB 1R*8 PC2-5300U-555-12,   512MB 2R*8 PC2 - 4200U-444-10-B1,    NON OF THIS SEEMS TO WORK WHY?

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Paul Tikkanen
Posts: 3,218
Registered: ‎04-11-2007
Message 13 of 14 (5,952 Views)

Re: hello

Hi:

 

I would test each one separately and see if the PC boots up.

 

With one stick of memory in the dc7600, it has to be placed in the black slot closest to the processor fan/heatsink.

 

Test the 1 GB chip first.

 

If the PC boots up, remove the 1 GB chip and put 1 x 512 in the same black slot and 1 x 512 GB in the second black slot.

 

If the PC boots up, place the 1 GB chip in the white slot closest to the Fan/heatsink.

 

You should make sure you have the same amount of memory in the black slots as the white slots.

 

The best thing is that it is in matched pairs.

 

I would find it very unusual if you test each memory stick alone in the one black slot, that they all don't work.

 

But when you have them all installed and one is bad, then possibly the PC won't boot up. Normally you get a 5 beep error, but not always.

 

Best to check each one of them one at a time in the black slot and isolate the bad one.

 

Paul

Please use plain text.
Member
Shef
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-05-2012
Message 14 of 14 (5,712 Views)

Re: Does dc7600 CMT support 2GB memory module?

FWIW, I am currently running 4x2GB of  DDR2 PC2-5300 5-5-5-15, 2-Mushkin and 2-Geil. I am running a Pentium D 945 dual core with V. 1.61 Bios in a dc7600CMT. For an OS I have Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit; I upgraded from XP Pro (probably a mistake, I should have done the full Windows 7 Home Premium... not the upgrade.)

 

Under System it shows 8GB of installed memory in 64bit mode , but then it says 3.24GB usable. I do not know if this is because I upgraded from a 32bit Windows XP Pro setup which could only use 3.24GB or because the Bios will not allow over 3.24GB; there appears to be nothing in the Bios with which to adjust the RAM, or control any aspect of the RAM. And "yes", the fellow who said that you could put in 667Mhz RAM, but over a certain amount it would only run at 333.3Mhz was correct; all four of mine are currently running at 332.8Mhz.

 

I doubt that there will be any newer Bios updates for these computers. I will probably have to move up to a dc7700 or 7800 to totally appreciate 64bit Windows 7.

 

P.S. A few months ago I posted about trying an E5800 CPU in my dc7600 and that it did not work. The E5800 was bad to begin with; they may work and I believe that they were the top of the Socket 775 dual cores.

 

Later,

 

Shef

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation