Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM (1049 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
HanumantMadane
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 1 of 12 (1,124 Views)

"404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Hi,

 

I am getting 404 page unavaiable erroron my local machine when I tried to open sitescope GUI from BSM. It is opening properly on other few serevrs like Sitescope server.

Attaching screenshot of the error.

 

What could be the problem for this. Please help...

 

regards,

HAnumant

 

Frequent Advisor
robcalfee
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎01-21-2011
Message 2 of 12 (1,115 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Clear your cache. I'm not sure what is causing this either, but let's start there.
Rob Calfee
J9 Tech
Super Advisor
HanumantMadane
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 3 of 12 (1,110 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Hi Rob,

 

I tried clearing cache on my comp, but it didn' worked out. please suugest any other solution.

 

Regards,

Hanumant

Frequent Advisor
robcalfee
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎01-21-2011
Message 4 of 12 (1,105 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

This one is difficult without having access. I'd open a support ticket with HP. Is the security different in this browser as compared to the rest? I'm frustrated that you can get into SiS with several other systems but not this one. Weird. 

Rob Calfee
J9 Tech
Super Advisor
HanumantMadane
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 5 of 12 (1,103 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Hi,

 

thanks for your input...what else could be the reason for the same...

 

regards,

Hanumant

Frequent Advisor
Arun_Jose
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-04-2011
Message 6 of 12 (1,095 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Hi,

Are you able to acess Sitescope UI from BSM server?


Regards,
Arun.
Super Advisor
HanumantMadane
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 7 of 12 (1,093 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Yes but from few machines...it gives me error on my laptop, but it opens on BSM server(where BSM is installed)

Honored Contributor
parkar
Posts: 2,305
Registered: ‎01-23-2010
Message 8 of 12 (1,088 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Please check if any proxy u have block

 

Also in the host file please add entries for your both sitescope and bsm server

 

Please revert if u still face the issue

Cheers!

Nvr Blame a day in ur life....... Good day gives "happiness" & Bad day gives "experience" ......
Super Advisor
HanumantMadane
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 9 of 12 (1,080 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

I have updated the entries in hostfile of my local machine but still error persists..please help..

Honored Contributor
Sujith Kumar C.S
Posts: 868
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 10 of 12 (1,049 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

The cause seems to be a problem with Internet Explorer 8 and top level domains.  
 
Applying “Internet Explorer 8 Cumulative Security Update” MS10-035 on the client system fixes the issue. An alternative would also be to use a client with IE7. 

 

Let me know the outcome.

 

--Sujith

Close the thread if your issue is resolved to make the thread meaningful and complete. Do show gratitude to people who helped you by assigning points.
Occasional Contributor
binuj
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-12-2008
Message 11 of 12 (781 Views)

Re: "404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope from BSM

Hi Sujith,

 

Great Solution it worked fine. Just curious to know how did you identify this exact patch number?

Occasional Visitor
jayahp_123
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-24-2013
Message 12 of 12 (658 Views)

"404 Page unavailable " error on opening Sitescope Home page

Hi ,

 

After re-starting Site scope service from (service.msc) , Sitescope UI stopped working , can anybody help please?

 

I googled to reslove but I coundn't.

 

Troubleshooting steps I tried as of now:

1) Change port from default (8080) to 8087,8081,2211, many more.

2) Change moster config file for _httpport

3) uninstalled Site scope and again installed ( it worked for fresh installation but after service re-start again same probelm).

 

I assume , same port is being used for more than one application , but how to reslove this ? please help.

PFA - for the error

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.