Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20 (298 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 1 of 16 (727 Views)

Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

[ Edited ]

Hi ,

 

 When ever I tried to change the URL in sitescope in URL monitoring it is not accepting my URL.It is showing me a message as "Contact Support Group  "...Recently we have migrated sitescope from 9.54 to 11.20 now onwards we are facing this type of issue attached is the screenshot for your refrence.

 

 

P.S. This thread has been moved from Systems Management (OpenView-OP Mgmt) Support and News Forum to Application Perf Mgmt (BAC / BSM) Support and News Forum - HP Forums Moderator

Please use plain text.
Advisor
eitanr
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-15-2012
Message 2 of 16 (710 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

Can you please provide more details, like what is the URLyou would like to monitor, are there any messages in the logs (e.g. Run_monitor log or error.log), is this URLwithin your intranet domain or outside and are there any relevant security restrictions.

 

thanks,

Eitan

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 3 of 16 (707 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

URL is in our Domain only..we even tried to make it Google.com ,but after refreshing it is showing us the same error message as in screenshot ...URL is not there only "contact support group" we can see....

Please use plain text.
Advisor
eitanr
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-15-2012
Message 4 of 16 (704 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

how about the logs? anything there?

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 5 of 16 (701 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

I can see this error in error.log file 

 

(ApacheHttpUtils.java:473) ERROR - problem while sending data to URL: http://Contact%20Support%20Group error:  URL: http://Contact%20Support%20Group, host: Contact Support Group, port: 80, UsingProxy: false, isHTTPS(SSL): false, java.net.UnknownHostException: Contact Support Group, currentRetry: 0

] (ApacheHttpUtils.java:473) ERROR - problem while sending data to URL: http://google error:  URL: http://google, host: google, port: 80, UsingProxy: false, isHTTPS(SSL): false, java.net.UnknownHostException: google, currentRetry: 0
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 6 of 16 (669 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

Any Help on this issue ...still unable to resolve it....
Please use plain text.
Advisor
eitanr
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-15-2012
Message 7 of 16 (648 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

Looks from the error message like the requested url is http://google. 

Try a url for which you are able to get the page on the browser in the same machine on which SiteScope is installed.

 

Thanks,

Eitan

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 8 of 16 (605 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

Still Issue has not solved.Any help would be appreciated.
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 9 of 16 (600 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

I did notice the regex you have is invalid. Try to reenter URL like http://www.google.com while using regex /.*/
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 10 of 16 (592 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

Yes..did it in the same way as suggested,,but no result..I can see same error message as previously .
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Mahesh_Deshmukh
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎07-03-2011
Message 11 of 16 (589 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

What it shows when you use Use Tool?
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Mahesh_Deshmukh
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎07-03-2011
Message 12 of 16 (587 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

Also try to open the url from browser and attach screenshot
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 13 of 16 (409 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

We have tried all the way but no use.Still it is not changing..

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 14 of 16 (404 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

[ Edited ]

How did you upgrade from 9.5x? Seems like your monitor is corrupted somehow

Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
nandurisrinivas
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 15 of 16 (298 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

We have deleated and recreated it but want to know why this happen after upgradation...
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 16 of 16 (292 Views)

Re: Sitescope unable to recoginse the URL in URL monitor Setting in 11.20

Hi,

Most likely your upgrade path was incomplete. From 9.54 to 11.20 you need to pass first through 10.10. I recall seeing this issue for corrupted monitors that were edited in classic interface in 9.5x version.
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation