Re: SiteScope - storing metrics in OM error (234 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
NicolasAnt
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 5 (288 Views)

SiteScope - storing metrics in OM error

[ Edited ]

Have  problems with SOME of metrics in SiteScope 11.21. Turned on option 'Report metrics to OM Operations Agent'.

 

Have an error in data_integration.log:

 

[Apache performance on host(200752798/1) ] (OperationAgentDataSampleFactory.java:20) DEBUG - Created Operation Agent data sample: com.mercury.sitescope.integrations.om.metric.observation.OAMonitorDataSamples@e3eab2
[Apache performance on host(200752798/1) ] (GenericMeasurementStorage.java:92) DEBUG - Handled dataSample com.mercury.sitescope.integrations.om.metric.observation.OAMonitorDataSamples@e3eab2
[Apache performance on host(200752798/1) ] (DataIntegrationUtils.java:48) DEBUG - getAllCategoriesInHierarchy done in 0 millis
[Apache performance on host(200752798/1) ] (DataIntegrationManager.java:151) DEBUG - Monitor Apache performance on host has no categories assigned. Samples will not be stored and sent.

And that what I see in PA:

 

# ovcodautil -dumpds AGENTLESS | findstr APACHE
12/20/12 16:40:09|APACHE_REQPERSEC              |       N/A|
12/20/12 16:40:09|APACHE_IDLEWORKERS            |       N/A|
12/20/12 16:40:09|APACHE_STATUS                 |    200,00|

 

Status metric is reporting, but others are not. What can you  suggest to fix this?

 

What is categories for monitors???

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
DavidMolina_1
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎10-28-2010
Message 2 of 5 (263 Views)

Re: SiteScope - storing metrics in OM error

Nicolas,

 

what kind of monitor is not reporting events?

 

 

David Molina
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
NicolasAnt
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 5 (256 Views)

Re: SiteScope - storing metrics in OM error

[ Edited ]

David, at lease Apache Server Monitor.

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Artem Trofimov
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎09-17-2009
Message 4 of 5 (238 Views)

Re: SiteScope - storing metrics in OM error

do any other monitors besides apache server have the same issue? could you check some simple monitors (like CPU) are sending all the metrics to PMi?
---
Another month ends. All targets met. All systems working. All customers satisfied. All staff eagerly enthusiastic. All pigs fed and ready to fly.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
NicolasAnt
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 5 of 5 (234 Views)

Re: SiteScope - storing metrics in OM error

Yes, other monitors on this server put their data in CODA, for example memory utilization.

 

I think the problem is related (AGAIN!) to OS decimal point separator symbol in regional settings. Because I see only round numbers in ovcodautil -showds AGENTLESS output:

 

01/25/13 12:16:57|CMDB_HINT                     |SiteScope:2:200762|
01/25/13 12:16:57|GBL_CPU_TOTAL_UTIL            |       N/A|
01/25/13 12:16:57|GBL_MEM_UTIL                  |     40,00|
===
01/25/13 12:17:28|CMDB_HINT                     |SiteScope:2:200563|
01/25/13 12:17:28|GBL_CPU_TOTAL_UTIL            |      0,00|
01/25/13 12:17:28|GBL_MEM_UTIL                  |       N/A|
===
01/25/13 12:13:20|CMDB_HINT                     |SiteScope:2:200270|
01/25/13 12:13:20|GBL_CPU_TOTAL_UTIL            |       N/A|
01/25/13 12:13:20|GBL_MEM_UTIL                  |     44,00|
===
01/25/13 12:13:51|CMDB_HINT                     |SiteScope:2:200271|
01/25/13 12:13:51|GBL_CPU_TOTAL_UTIL            |     20,00|
01/25/13 12:13:51|GBL_MEM_UTIL                  |       N/A|
===
01/25/13 12:18:30|CMDB_HINT                     |SiteScope:2:200436|
01/25/13 12:18:30|GBL_CPU_TOTAL_UTIL            |     10,00|
01/25/13 12:18:30|GBL_MEM_UTIL                  |       N/A|

 

I have comma as decimal separator in Regional Settings.

 

Strange, I can't view AGENTLESS ds data using extract.exe utility or Performance Manager... Anybody knows how to view historical data in AGENTLESS datasource without PMi?

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation