Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file (2135 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Fred Scharf_1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-11-2003
Message 1 of 10 (2,656 Views)

SiteScope export/import configuration file

Is there a configuration file that the export/import utility uses when a export is created?
I would attempt to creat/build an export of my site and it would run forever then fail because it says it could not find a file. When I first started performing exports the file would only be about 96-98 KB in size. Now when I run the export utility it takes90+ minutes creates a file 400+KB in size then crashes. It seems that a config file is corrupt but I don't know where to look.
Esteemed Contributor
Sergey  Popov
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
Message 2 of 10 (2,656 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

Hi, Fred.

What SiteScope version are you using?
What options do you use when you are exporting your configuration? Screenshot would be great.

Export by configuration tool is, basically, grabbing some directories and zipping them into one .zip archive.
Yes, that simple.
So, there is no configuration file that is used in export.

Thank you. Sergey.
_______________
This thread is now 20% cooler
Occasional Advisor
Fred Scharf_1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-11-2003
Message 3 of 10 (2,656 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

My question refers to version 9.5 but now I have moved over to 10.11. I am just concern that it may happen on the new version, I just want to be prepaired.
Esteemed Contributor
Sergey  Popov
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
Message 4 of 10 (2,656 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

Haven't experienced anything like that on 10.10.
_______________
This thread is now 20% cooler
Esteemed Contributor
Sergey  Popov
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
Message 5 of 10 (2,656 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

Just to be sure, are you stopping SiteScope service before exporting configuration?
_______________
This thread is now 20% cooler
Occasional Advisor
Fred Scharf_1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-11-2003
Message 6 of 10 (2,656 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

Back to my question:
Is there a configuration file that the export/import utility uses?
Occasional Advisor
Fred Scharf_1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-11-2003
Message 7 of 10 (2,656 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

Yes I stop the service.
Respected Contributor
Ilya Reshetnikov
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 8 of 10 (2,656 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

Hi Fred,
As said above no configuration file, except for the configTool.bat itself in which the some values are passed to the configtool.jar

I had an issue where I needed to to call the jar with hard coded values and not using parameters in the batch file.
Best Regards,
Ilya
Occasional Visitor
Kaotik169
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
Message 9 of 10 (2,138 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

I am trying to migrate from Sitescope 7.9 to 11.2 and I cannot find a way to export my config from 7.9 to the new 11.2 servers I have built. Is there a way anyone is aware of that I can export the configuration from 7.9 so I don't have to recreate all of my monitors?

HP Expert
Dmitry Shevchenko
Posts: 4,853
Registered: ‎01-30-2008
Message 10 of 10 (2,135 Views)

Re: SiteScope export/import configuration file

It's impossible to migrate configuration data from SiteScope 7.9 to SiteScope 11.20 directly. You have to go through the entire chain of upgrades, i.e. from 7.9 to 9.x (you can jump over 8.x), then from 9.x to 10.x, then from 10.x to 11.20.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.