SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data" (492 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Utkarshpatel
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
Message 1 of 8 (492 Views)

SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

Hi Experts,

We have SiS 11.10 installed .We had a particular remote server being monitored for cpu,disk,memory and few service monitors. The monitor used to perform perfectly but since a few days it has started showing "no data".

No changes have been done on the remote server whatsoever.Sitescope server is able to ping the Remote server also.

 

The RunMonitor.log talks about "unavailable error(unable to connect to server)" and in some cases "ERROR - Could not find machine 172.x.x.x ".

 

The Dashboard shows green sign saying Status:Good ,Monitor avaibility : no data.

 

Need Help..!!!!

Please use plain text.
Esteemed Contributor
krishnarajapantula
Posts: 747
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 2 of 8 (491 Views)

Re: SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

 

Hi,

 

If it is showing no data then in dashboard it should show either warning or error to know some issue is going on with that monitor.

 

So in error if or Warning if put the below condition

 

cpu utilization == 'n/a' - CPU utilization mointor..in the same way for other monitors.

 

Also for unable to connect to remote server

 

try to restart " Remote Registry" service in the remote server and check whether you are able to RDP the remote server from your sitescope server or not with the credentials that you are using in sitescope.

 

With Regards,

Krishna Rajapantula.

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Utkarshpatel
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
Message 3 of 8 (484 Views)

Re: SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

Krishna Rajapantula thanks for the quick reply.

 

After doing a Remote registry service restart the monitor was able to collect the data properly as before.

The services that are deployed via the solution template are however showing the same error,

"unavailable error(unable to connect to the server)"

 

I am able to RDP  the remote server from sitescope server  with the credentials that sitescope is using.

 

Attaching the new error file.

 

Thanks in advance for the Help..!!!

Please use plain text.
Esteemed Contributor
krishnarajapantula
Posts: 747
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 4 of 8 (477 Views)

Re: SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

Hi,

 

It doesn't matter whether we have created the monitor through template or manually. If properties of both the monitors same then it should show the correct status. Are you connecting to the same remote server right?

 

With Regards,

Krishna Rajapantula

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Utkarshpatel
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
Message 5 of 8 (473 Views)

Re: SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

[ Edited ]

Krishna Rajapantula,

Yes its the same remote server and properties of all  the monitors are same.

Attaching the RunMonitor.log for your reference.

 

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Jennifer_Tilly
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 6 of 8 (459 Views)

Re: SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

Hi,

 

Could you upload a screenshot of a working service monitor  settingst against a non working one?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Utkarshpatel
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
Message 7 of 8 (456 Views)

Re: SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

Hi

Attaching the screen shot of a working and non working monitor..

 

Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
dcsbeemer
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎07-19-2011
Message 8 of 8 (442 Views)

Re: SiteScope 11.10 monitors for a Remote Server show "no data"

[ Edited ]

Is the remote server a *Nix type server or Windows? I'm just wondering if it's not due to some sort of network latency issue between your SiS server and the target server (ran into a couple of those situations myself before).

When the error pops up, maybe just try jumping onto your SiS server and doing a couple of connection tests, something like this should indicate if any network problem exists (assuming the remote server is *Nix and you connect via SSH):

telnet ip_of_target_machine 22
tracert ip_of_target_machine
ping ip_of_target_machine (check response times)
nslookup dns_name_of_target_machine


If the target server is a Windows machine, you could try (ports can vary depending on how you connect, most likely either NetBIOS or WMI):

telnet ip_of_target_machine 135
telnet ip_of_target_machine 137
telnet ip_of_target_machine 138
telnet ip_of_target_machine 139
telnet ip_of_target_machine 445
tracert ip_of_target_machine
ping ip_of_target_machine (check response times)
nslookup dns_name_of_target_machine


What I've come across on some occasions is that some sort of network change was carried out by someone, it seemingly went fine, but a port might just have been blocked in the process, or the routing tables have been messed up etc.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation