Not able to import Sitescope configuration. (209 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Ankit1537
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-25-2014
Message 1 of 5 (209 Views)
Accepted Solution

Not able to import Sitescope configuration.

Hi,

 

I am moving my Sitescope configuration from one physical server to the other. I exported the configuration from the old server with Log file and copied the same on the new server. Now when i try to import the copied configuration with the configuration tool on the new server it says me "Cannot import". Please help!!!

 

Sitescope version is 11.22....

 

Regards,

Ankit

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,571
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 2 of 5 (193 Views)

Re: Not able to import Sitescope configuration.

Hi,

Make sure service is stopped when importing. If the environment is Windows 2008 run the config tool as administrator even if you are logged in as such. Also let us know source version from which the file was created.
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
jmmirchev
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 3 of 5 (166 Views)

Re: Not able to import Sitescope configuration.

Hi Ankit,

 

 Also please check if there is persistencyimportbackup  folder under <SiS> .

If there is such try moving that folder to another place and then run the import again (check the document attached).

 

Hope this helps !

Yordan


Yordan Mirchev
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
PatWest
Posts: 832
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 4 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: Not able to import Sitescope configuration.

Try to export without the logs, and try the import once again.

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Ankit1537
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-25-2014
Message 5 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: Not able to import Sitescope configuration.

Hi,

 

Its on Win 2008 and i tried to run the config tool as an administrator and it worked.

 

Thanks a lot HP Experts.

 

Regards,

Ankit

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation