HP SiteScope - VMware Performance monitor (Average CPU utilization) not accurate (327 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
RYU123
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 1 of 5 (327 Views)
Accepted Solution

HP SiteScope - VMware Performance monitor (Average CPU utilization) not accurate

Dear Experts,

We are currently using SiteScope 11.22 installed on RHEL.

We want to monitor our ESX host and we are doing this through vCenter.

However, one of the metrics does not seem to be accurate.

The average CPU core utilization does not seem to be accurate.

Notice that the average CPU core utilization is the highest compared to the average utilzation of the individual CPUs

 

This is what I get for one of our ESX host.

 

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[]        75

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[0]      55

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[1]      55

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[10]    33

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[11]    33

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[12]    36

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[13]    36

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[14]    35

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[15]    35

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[16]    28

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[17]    28

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[18]    28

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[19]    28

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[2]      47

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[20]   26

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[21]  26

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[22]  29

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[23]  29

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[3]    47

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[4]    39

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[5]    39

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[6]    54

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[7]    54

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[8]    42

HostSystem/{host}/Realtime/cpu/coreUtilization.average[9]    42

 

Any advice or explanation on this issue is very much appreciated.

Thanks,

 

 

HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,766
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 2 of 5 (312 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - VMware Performance monitor (Average CPU utilization) not accurate

Hi,

These info is only read by SiS from VMWare performance API which is a Webservice. Indeed the core average appears high, it should be 37.6 by the other values; but as this is not calculated by SiS then this issue needs to be checked on ESX side: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.wssdk.apiref.doc%2Fcpu_counters.html
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Valued Contributor
RYU123
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 3 of 5 (305 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - VMware Performance monitor (Average CPU utilization) not accurate

Thanks Kenneth,

I understand that it is read by Sis, but was wondering how is Sis reading it or what command it uses.

Was thinking maybe it is using the wrong command or something.

We have checked the ESX server as well as vCenter, and at least the average CPU utilization does not seem to match.

HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,766
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 4 of 5 (302 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - VMware Performance monitor (Average CPU utilization) not accurate

Hi,

 

The webservice is *always* published at this URL:  https://server-name/sdk If you visit the sdk URL in a browser you can retrieve the SSL certificate.  However, you will not be able to see any data at this URL because your browser did not send a properly formed Web Service request to the server. Here is more info about this API and a link for a test Java/C#/Perl test client:

 

https://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vc-sdk/WS_FAQs.html

http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vc-sdk

Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Valued Contributor
RYU123
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 5 of 5 (293 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - VMware Performance monitor (Average CPU utilization) not accurate

Ok thanks Kenneth,

I think I know what the issue was.

I was looking at the wrong metric.

So in the first post I was looking at Average CPU Core utilization

 

then later I found out that there was Average CPU Utilization and that made  more sense.

 

But still not exactly sure what is "Average CPU Core Utilization" as the value was higher than the average CPU Core utilization of the individual cores.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.