Re: HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement? (194 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
RYU123
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 1 of 7 (262 Views)

HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement?

Dear Experts, 

We are currently using SiteScope 11.22 installed on RHEL.

I would like to be able to break it down into key high level metrics (CPU utilization, Memory Util, I/O) for the last 12 hours.

Basically just have one graph that can show me a high level view of the metrics.

 

Thanks,

HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,686
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 2 of 7 (250 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement?

Hi,

Have you checked graph options in report settings?:

- group compatible measurements
- group same measurements types
- group per monitor instance
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Valued Contributor
RYU123
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 3 of 7 (247 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement?

I am not sure what I am doing wrong but I did try selecting
- group compatible measurements
- group same measurements types
- group per monitor instance

from the "Measurnments graph" drop down menu.

 

All it did was give me a line graph, one graph per metric.

It did not even group all the CPU cores in one graph.

 

I have not had any success in trying to get this option working.

 

HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,686
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 4 of 7 (235 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement?

Hi,

Just found this is an issue still to be fixed for 11.2x versions:

http://support.openview.hp.com/selfsolve/document/LID/QCCR1I79078
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Valued Contributor
RYU123
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 5 of 7 (220 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement?

Thanks Kenneth,

So I assume I will have to wait for a patch or release that fixes this issue?

HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,686
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 6 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement?

Hi,

Correct.
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Advisor
midd91
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎02-28-2014
Message 7 of 7 (194 Views)

Re: HP SiteScope - Provide just one graph in the report as oppose to a graph per measurement?

Any update on when this patch will be implemented?
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.