Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL (1272 Views)
Reply
Advisor
wadi3
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-19-2011
Message 1 of 15 (1,474 Views)

Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

[ Edited ]

Hello everyone,

 

i have tried to get the status of an https URL using the URL monitor but i get this error in the log file :

 

ERROR - url error, https://******************, class java.lang.NullPointerException, , details: java.lang.NullPointerException
	at com.mercury.sitescope.util.http.apache.UntrustedCertSSLSocketFactory.getDaysUntilCertExpires(UntrustedCertSSLSocketFactory.java:218)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.util.http.apache.CommonMethodImpl.getDaysUntilCertExpires(CommonMethodImpl.java:348)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.util.http.apache.ApacheGetMethod.getDaysUntilCertExpires(ApacheGetMethod.java:157)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.util.http.apache.ApacheHttpMethod.getDaysUntilCertExpires(ApacheHttpMethod.java:866)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.entities.monitors.shared.http.url.URLMonitorWorker.checkURLRetrieveDoneHere(URLMonitorWorker.java:827)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.entities.monitors.shared.http.url.URLMonitorWorker.checkURL(URLMonitorWorker.java:2752)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.monitors.facades.URLMonitor.checkUrl(URLMonitor.java:1154)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.monitors.facades.URLMonitor.getResults_URLAndImagesAndFrames(URLMonitor.java:791)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.monitors.facades.URLMonitor.update(URLMonitor.java:674)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.entities.monitors.AtomicMonitor.monitorUpdate(AtomicMonitor.java:2069)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.entities.monitors.AtomicMonitor.run(AtomicMonitor.java:2344)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.infra.threads.ThreadPool$SingleThread.runTask(ThreadPool.java:462)
	at com.mercury.sitescope.infra.threads.ThreadPool$SingleThread.run(ThreadPool.java:488)



how could i resolve this issue.

thank you in advance
HP Expert
jmmirchev
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 2 of 15 (1,437 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hi Wadi,

 

 Could you send us screenshots of the monitor configuration , also what is the SiS version that you are using ?

 

Thank you and wish you a nice day!

Yordan


Yordan Mirchev
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,643
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 3 of 15 (1,422 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Try to import the cert to check if the URL gives it back, seems like we got "null" when checking days to expire in the cert as it is untrusted.
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
HP Expert
Battushi
Posts: 230
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 4 of 15 (1,411 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hello,

 

according the error looks like or the certificate is expired or the certificate is not installed. I recommend you to try to install again the certificate and/or check in certificates management if the certificate is expired.

 

If the certificate is expired, please delete the old certificate from Certificates Management and install again the certificate.

"HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution."
Advisor
wadi3
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-19-2011
Message 5 of 15 (1,408 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hello everyone,

 

Concerning the certificate i have already installed it and is not yet expired.

concerning the Sitescope version, we are using the version 11.22

 

i have configured the monitor with the use of a proxy settings because we need this proxy settings to get access to this https url.

by using the specified url in my browser i can get access to it but using sitescope i could not.

i have specified the use of "accecpt untrusted/invalid certificates for HTTPS" but i have the same message indicating "no status in reply from server"

 

thank you for your help

 

HP Expert
Gunnar_L
Posts: 303
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
Message 6 of 15 (1,406 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hi,

 

Are you using a proxy load balancer?

 

Are you using the IP of your proxy server? If so, please try using the FQDN.

 

Best Regards,

Gunnar López
HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Advisor
wadi3
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-19-2011
Message 7 of 15 (1,403 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hi Gunnar,

 

we are not using a proxy load balancer.

the use of the ip address is sufficent.

 

Best regards,

HP Expert
Gunnar_L
Posts: 303
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
Message 8 of 15 (1,396 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Would you please verify if using the FQDN solve the issue?

 

That´s because there is an issue reported with a similar error message  but I need to confirm if is the exactly same behavior.

 

Best Regards,

Gunnar López
HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Advisor
wadi3
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-19-2011
Message 9 of 15 (1,384 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hi Gunnar,

 

i used the FQDN but no use, i have always the same issue.

 

Best regards,

Wadii

HP Expert
Gunnar_L
Posts: 303
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
Message 10 of 15 (1,372 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Is the web page using SSL v3?

 

Best Regards,

Gunnar López
HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Occasional Advisor
Muppireddy
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Message 11 of 15 (1,314 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hello,

  Do we have a solution for this? I'm also facing a similar issue.

 

SiS Version: 11.20

 

The URL is accessible in browser. But it fails in Sitescope most of the times. (But ocassionally it works 1 in 100 oe 200 times).

 

The runmonitor records the below error:

com.mercury.sitescope.util.http.apache.UntrustedCertSSLSocketFactory.getDaysUntilCertExpires(UntrustedCertSSLSocketFactory.java:218)

 

The URL is a https one. I tried to replay the same URL in Vugen.

 

If fails most of the times in Vugen with Proxy authentication issue.

 

Any pointer in this regard would be very helpful.

 

Thanks

Bharath M

HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,643
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 12 of 15 (1,296 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hi Bharath,

Have you tried using WinInet option in monitor properties?
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Occasional Visitor
PMSarma
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-06-2014
Message 13 of 15 (1,283 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

I too face the same problem and the SSL version is v3

HP Expert
kenneth.gonzalez
Posts: 1,643
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 14 of 15 (1,275 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

Hi,

You may want to upgrade to 11.23 to be able to use property "Prefer SSL to TSL".
Kenneth Gonzalez
HP Support

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.

If you haven’t tried it yet, come and join us in our entitled forums at Support Customer Forums
Occasional Advisor
Muppireddy
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Message 15 of 15 (1,272 Views)

Re: Error with Sitescope URL monitor when using https URL

I was able to resolve this issue by adding the user account in "proxy authentication" details. Even though the browser doesnt ask for credentials, it appears that browser takes the local account information. So when I added my local account/domain account details, it worked in Sitescope.

 

To confirm, i tried to simulate the same in BPM (I also faced similar issue with BPM) by providing the account details in "Run as" account. 

I didnt try, but the same can be achieved by providing the same in Vugen Run time setting by providing account details in Proxy authentication field

]\=\]

HTH

 

-Muppireddy

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.