Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9 (463 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Nitish911
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 1 of 9 (463 Views)
Accepted Solution

BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Hi I would like to do CI Synchronization between BSM9 & UCMDB9, so what are its steps how can we do it.
Regular Advisor
AshishGupta
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 2 of 9 (463 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Nitish,

please go through Document:hp_man_BSM9.01_RTSMDataFlowManagement_pdf
Chapter 8 â ¢ Integrating Multiple CMDBs
topic:Set Up Integrations between CMS and RTSM

that will help you.

compare to earlier version , integration is completely changed

Regards,
Ashish
Advisor
Nitish911
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 3 of 9 (463 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Hi Ashish,
Thanks for reply but there is lot of confusion in that doc & secondly when i am trying those step i am not sure whether we need Probe on BSM side or not Or UCMDB Probe is enough for it.
Regular Advisor
AshishGupta
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 4 of 9 (463 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Nitish,

Probe depends , whether you wants to discovery from UCMDB side or from RTSM side.

Its completely depends upon what solution you are opting for.


Regards,
Ashish
Advisor
Nitish911
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 5 of 9 (463 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Hi Ashish,
We want to get all CI Topology from UCMDB Side, so that we can view them in BSM.
so where should we place probe on UCMDB or BSM & whether it would be population or federation.?
Regular Advisor
AshishGupta
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 6 of 9 (463 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Hi Ashish,
We want to get all CI Topology from UCMDB Side, so that we can view them in BSM.
so where should we place probe on UCMDB or BSM & whether it would be population or federation.?

What i understand here , is that you want to discover on the UCMDB side and send the Topology to the RTSM.

In that case it will be federation and probe needs to be installed on UCMDB.

Regards,
Ashish
HP Expert
Dmitry Shevchenko
Posts: 4,823
Registered: ‎01-30-2008
Message 7 of 9 (463 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

>>>We want to get all CI Topology from UCMDB Side, so that we can view them in BSM.
so where should we place probe on UCMDB or BSM & whether it would be population or federation.

DFM Probe will have to be placed on BSM side and report to BSM. CMStoODBSync integration point should be available out-of-the-box at Admin -> ODB Administration -> Data Flow Management -> Integration Studio in BSM. That will be population, not federation.
Advisor
Nitish911
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 8 of 9 (463 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Hi Dimitry,
we are trying the same thing but when i try to create integration point from Studio i select ucmdb9x adapter & then i select the probe but when we do test connection it throws an error.
Respected Contributor
Sebastien
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎11-01-2004
Message 9 of 9 (433 Views)

Re: BSM9 Integration with UCMDB9

Hi !

I get a similar issue, did you find the solution to your problem ?
Thanks
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.