Re: Unable to Telnet to sa1100 (179 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
BR701029
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-01-2002
Message 1 of 6 (179 Views)

Unable to Telnet to sa1100

For some reason I can not telnet to my sa1100 using the root admin account and password or any server adminitrator account. I can http using a server adminitrator account with no problem. How can I fix this problem? I already try by changing the root password to the default...Please help.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
CA818336
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-20-2002
Message 2 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: Unable to Telnet to sa1100

This is not so "un normal". Log in as any user and type in "su -" and then the root password. Actually you should turn off telnet and use ssh. Download and use PuTTy to access ssh and use ssh2.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
BR701029
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-01-2002
Message 3 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: Unable to Telnet to sa1100

David,
I can not login at all with any regular or admin user, after entering the password i get "Login Incorrect" even if I enter the correct password.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
CA792942
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-21-2002
Message 4 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: Unable to Telnet to sa1100

I get this problem as well. I still am not sure how to fix it, but if you attatch a laptop or another machine to the serial port and run a terminal you can log in to it using the administrator or root password that way. Not really an answer to your question, but more in the nature of a workaround. If someone else has the answer I would be interested as well :-)

Michael
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
CA818336
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-20-2002
Message 5 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: Unable to Telnet to sa1100

Just a point to mention for people that are windows related. Linux machines look at capitals and non capitals as being two different things. It is case sensitive where most windows machines don't care.
I personally say you should turn telnet off and log in to ssh with putty. http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/ and instead of ftp use WinSCP from http://winscp.vse.cz/eng/ I am having no problems with either on my sa1100. I have not tried telnet as I have it turned off and plan to keep it that way.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Ron_45
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-22-2002
Message 6 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: Unable to Telnet to sa1100

Same problem. http works fine, but telnet or command line always returns login incorrect. I have tried everything sane and insane and nothing has worked. Actually I worked feverishly on it for several days and then gave up, leaving the sa1100 powered down sitting in my rack where it still sits today. :(
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation