Re: PHP under HP SA1100 (233 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Esawey Amasha
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2003
Message 1 of 8 (233 Views)

PHP under HP SA1100

Why the html, with PHP scripts do not work under my server (HP SA1100) and shows the script lines?

I need help to be able to run php under this server.. can pay not much !!
linux01
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Robert-Jan Goossens
Posts: 7,384
Registered: ‎04-04-2000
Message 2 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: PHP under HP SA1100

Hi,

What do you run on this server ?

hpux 11.?
linux 6.?

Believe they came with both os.

Robert-Jan.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Robert-Jan Goossens
Posts: 7,384
Registered: ‎04-04-2000
Message 3 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: PHP under HP SA1100

Hi,

Take a look at this site.

http://www.bluestone.com/SaISAPI.dll/SaServletEngine.class/products/default.jsp

Hope it helps,

Robert-Jan.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Esawey Amasha
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2003
Message 4 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: PHP under HP SA1100

Hi;
Thanks for your reply; I looked up the URL in your message, but they do not have any upgrade to their SA 1100 web server.
http://www.bluestone.com/SaISAPI.dll/SaServletEngine.class/products/default.jsp

did you have a package in mind, that I can try?

Also, I think the server runs Linux 6.2, and PHP4.0. In the specs I read it should run php , but I do not know if they mean it to run as CGI scripts only, or php as well.

Any idea will be appreciated.

linux01
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Robert-Jan Goossens
Posts: 7,384
Registered: ‎04-04-2000
Message 5 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: PHP under HP SA1100

Hi,

take a look at this page.

http://www.brtnet.org/linux/lamp.htm

Kind regards,

Robert-Jan.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Ryan Shear
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-12-2003
Message 6 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: PHP under HP SA1100

You are correct that your SA1100 comes with PHP 4 installed, you just have to edit your apache config file.

On your system log in as root (get the password from the LCD display), then goto the "/etc/httpd/conf directory". In that directory there is a file called "httpd.conf", edit that file. Change that line from "DirectoryIndex index.html" to "DirectoryIndex index.html index.php".

That will get it to recognize a full php website. Other than that the box is fully configured for PHP.

Hope this helps some!

Ryan Shear
ryan@zeppelinworks.com
Zeppelin Works
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
sean woodlock
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 7 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: PHP under HP SA1100

I personally had bulit a new SAApache with php4.3.0. It currently in .rpm format, you would have to uninstall your old version and new install the new one. Like the previous post said the php4 is already include in the original release however i found that most of todays web mods need to have a newer version of php hence why i rebulit the package adding the new soucre.



Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Bill Dalessi_1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-02-2004
Message 8 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: PHP under HP SA1100

Hello,

I also have an SA1100. I bought 2 of these, and could really use Mysql and PHP on these as many scripts require them.

Does this machine also have Mysql on it?

If it does or does not how could a person get it on the machine.

These machines have no cd-rom or floppy drives. Can it be done through Telnet?

I never used Telnet, but that is the only thing I can think of.

Thanks,

Bill D.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation